Komori
Earnings3154MEDIUS HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

(Correction) Partial Correction to the "Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended June 2021 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)"

The amounts of increases in property, plant and equipment and intangible assets in the segment information in the Summary of Financial Results for the fiscal year ended June 2021 have been corrected. The correction applies to figures for the fiscal years ended June 2020 and June 2021 and is due to errors in part of the aggregation process.

Worth reading
67In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

What was corrected and how

A subsequent correction by the company to the contents of an already published filing.

Original disclosure11 August 2021

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended June 2021 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

1,827 daysThe pre-correction wording stayed published for this period (Calculated from the Original Disclosure Date Indicated in the Document)
This correction2026-08-12
Location of correction (where in the original document)

"3. Consolidated Financial Statements and Principal Notes," "(5) Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements," "(Segment Information, etc.)," and "3. Information on the amounts of net sales, profit or loss, assets, liabilities and other items by reportable segment" on pages 17-18 of the attached materials, specifically the "Amount of increases in property, plant and equipment and intangible assets"

Before correction

Previous consolidated fiscal year Medical Device Sales Business 612,394 / Nursing-care and welfare business 223,293 / Total 835,688 / Adjustments 534,097 / Amount reported in the consolidated financial statements 1,369,786 / The current consolidated fiscal year Medical Device Sales Business 391,206 / Nursing-care and welfare business 421,472 / Total 812,678 / Adjustments 3,347,676 / Amount reported in the consolidated financial statements 4,160,355

After correction

Previous consolidated fiscal year Medical Device Sales Business 612,394 / Nursing-care and welfare business 223,186 / Total 835,581 / Adjustments 2,076,547 / Amount reported in the consolidated financial statements 2,912,128 / The current consolidated fiscal year Medical Device Sales Business 391,206 / Nursing-care and welfare business 421,472 / Total 812,678 / Adjustments 3,359,056 / Amount reported in the consolidated financial statements 4,171,735

Reason for correction

We are making this correction because we discovered a partial aggregation error in the increases in property, plant and equipment and intangible assets in the “Segment Information, etc.” section of the “Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended June 2021 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated).”

What was corrected and how
ItemDetails
Disclosure subject to correctionSummary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended June 2021 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)
Original disclosure date11 August 2021
Location of correction"3. Consolidated Financial Statements and Principal Notes," "(5) Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements," "(Segment Information, etc.)," and "3. Information on the amounts of net sales, profit or loss, assets, liabilities and other items by reportable segment" on pages 17-18 of the attached materials, specifically the "Amount of increases in property, plant and equipment and intangible assets"
Details of correctionPrevious consolidated fiscal year Medical Device Sales Business 612,394 / Nursing-care and welfare business 223,293 / Total 835,688 / Adjustments 534,097 / Amount reported in the consolidated financial statements 1,369,786 / The current consolidated fiscal year Medical Device Sales Business 391,206 / Nursing-care and welfare business 421,472 / Total 812,678 / Adjustments 3,347,676 / Amount reported in the consolidated financial statements 4,160,355 → Previous consolidated fiscal year Medical Device Sales Business 612,394 / Nursing-care and welfare business 223,186 / Total 835,581 / Adjustments 2,076,547 / Amount reported in the consolidated financial statements 2,912,128 / The current consolidated fiscal year Medical Device Sales Business 391,206 / Nursing-care and welfare business 421,472 / Total 812,678 / Adjustments 3,359,056 / Amount reported in the consolidated financial statements 4,171,735
Reason for correctionWe are making this correction because we discovered a partial aggregation error in the increases in property, plant and equipment and intangible assets in the “Segment Information, etc.” section of the “Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended June 2021 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated).”
Items this document does not state (1)
Impact on Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Because errors in part of the aggregation of the amounts of increases in property, plant and equipment and intangible assets in the "Segment Information, etc." were identified.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
(Correction) Partial Correction to the "Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended June 2021 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)" | MEDIUS HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd. (3154) timely disclosure | Komori