Komori
Earnings3153Yashima Denki Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income all increased, driven by growth in air-conditioning installation work and sales of air-conditioning equipment, among other areas. Record-high profit was achieved for the fourth consecutive year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue and profits and plans to increase its annual dividend from the previous fiscal year's ¥45 to ¥56.

Worth reading
41Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
38.8
Year-on-year increase in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales74,569¥ millionYear on year +12.9%Progress 95.6%
Operating profit7,289¥ millionYear on year +38.8%Progress 92.3%
Ordinary income7,437¥ millionYear on year +38.4%Progress 93.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent5,145¥ millionYear on year +28.3%Progress 94.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥241.62
Operating Margin9.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets72,871¥ million
of which net assets 36,342 ¥ millionEquity ratio 49.5%vs. prior year-end +1.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+6,206
Investment-3,827
Financials-818
Net change+1,561

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥16,434 million
Segment revenuePlant business ¥26,341 million (YoY +4.9%), Public and Facilities Business ¥32,137 million (YoY +21.5%), Transportation Business ¥16,089 million (YoY +10.9%)
Segment profitPlant business ¥5,014 million (YoY +17.9%), Public and Facilities Business ¥3,734 million (YoY +59.4%), Transportation Business ¥1,573 million (YoY +17.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥78,000 million (YoY +4.6%)
Operating profit¥7,900 million (YoY +8.4%)
Ordinary income¥8,000 million (YoY +7.6%)
Net income¥5,450 million (YoY +5.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥45 → ¥56(+24.4%)
Payout ratio18.6%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Air-conditioning installation work and air-conditioning equipment sales in the Public and Facilities Business performed well. In the Plant Business, the installation of new receiving and distribution equipment, upgrades to control systems, energy-saving and labor-saving projects, and facility upgrades, maintenance and servicing progressed. In the Transportation Business, large-scale upgrade projects in the rolling stock, substation, and information and communications fields progressed steadily.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥5 million, Gain on sale of membership rights ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥21 million, Office relocation expenses ¥6 million, Other regions ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥602 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End21,782,500
Treasury Shares at Period-End374,243
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥74,569 million (YoY +12.9%)
Operating profit¥7,289 million (YoY +38.8%)
Ordinary income¥7,437 million (YoY +38.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥5,145 million (YoY +28.3%)
Net income per share¥241.62
Operating Margin9.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 49.5% / End of previous period 47.7%
Total assets¥72,871 million
Net assets¥36,342 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥6,206 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,827 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-818 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥16,434 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥78,000 million (YoY +4.6%) / Operating profit ¥7,900 million (YoY +8.4%) / Ordinary income ¥8,000 million (YoY +7.6%) / Net income ¥5,450 million (YoY +5.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥45 → ¥56(+24.4%)
Payout ratio18.6%
Segment revenuePlant business ¥26,341 million (YoY +4.9%), Public and Facilities Business ¥32,137 million (YoY +21.5%), Transportation Business ¥16,089 million (YoY +10.9%)
Segment profitPlant business ¥5,014 million (YoY +17.9%), Public and Facilities Business ¥3,734 million (YoY +59.4%), Transportation Business ¥1,573 million (YoY +17.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥602 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥5 million, Gain on sale of membership rights ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥21 million, Office relocation expenses ¥6 million, Other regions ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End21,782,500
Treasury Shares at Period-End374,243
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAir-conditioning installation work and air-conditioning equipment sales in the Public and Facilities Business performed well. In the Plant Business, the installation of new receiving and distribution equipment, upgrades to control systems, energy-saving and labor-saving projects, and facility upgrades, maintenance and servicing progressed. In the Transportation Business, large-scale upgrade projects in the rolling stock, substation, and information and communications fields progressed steadily.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Air-conditioning installation work and air-conditioning equipment sales in the Public and Facilities Business led overall performance. In the Plant Business, energy-saving and labor-saving projects, along with facility upgrades, progressed steadily. In the Transportation Business, large-scale upgrade projects in the rolling stock, substations, and information and communications fields also progressed steadily.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Yashima Denki Co.,Ltd. (3153) timely disclosure | Komori