Results for this period
First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
The factors included the concentration of management resources on, and expansion of sales of, commercial solar power generation systems; the commencement of full-scale operations at 2 grid-scale battery storage facilities; an increase in sales volume accompanying an increase in the number of contracts in the retail electricity business; higher selling prices resulting from rising market prices; and the suppression of the increase in costs resulting from lower bilateral power procurement prices. Although revenue in the Energy Solutions business declined following the withdrawal from sales to general consumers, the shift to a business centered on corporate customers increased the operating margin and segment profit.
No applicable matters.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥8,532 million (YoY +7.2%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,987 million (YoY +11.5%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,988 million (YoY +11.1%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥1,333 million (YoY +10.7%) |
| Net income per share | ¥57.66 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 71.1 / End of previous period 68 |
| Total assets | ¥27,172 million |
| Net assets | ¥19,385 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥37,174 million (YoY +9.5%) / Operating profit ¥7,900 million (YoY +10.5%) / Ordinary income ¥7,928 million (YoY +8.8%) / Net income ¥5,376 million (YoY +9.8%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥85 → ¥93(+9.4%) |
| Segment revenue | Energy Solutions Business ¥3,511,515 thousand (YoY -9.1%) / Retail electricity business ¥5,020,777 thousand (YoY +22.4%) |
| Segment profit | Energy Solutions Business ¥1,418,839 thousand (YoY +5.7%) / Retail electricity business ¥754,610 thousand (YoY +4.1%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥66,823 thousand |
| Impairment loss | No applicable matters. |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥942 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥707 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name Not disclosed / Notes No material changes |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | No |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 23,837,200 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 712,800 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | The factors included the concentration of management resources on, and expansion of sales of, commercial solar power generation systems; the commencement of full-scale operations at 2 grid-scale battery storage facilities; an increase in sales volume accompanying an increase in the number of contracts in the retail electricity business; higher selling prices resulting from rising market prices; and the suppression of the increase in costs resulting from lower bilateral power procurement prices. Although revenue in the Energy Solutions business declined following the withdrawal from sales to general consumers, the shift to a business centered on corporate customers increased the operating margin and segment profit. |
Items this document does not state (11)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The reasons cited for the improvement in performance include the concentration of management resources on, and expansion of sales of, commercial solar power generation systems; the commencement of full-scale operations at 2 grid-scale battery storage facilities; an increase in the number of contracts and sales volume in the retail electricity business; higher selling prices resulting from rising market prices; and the suppression of the increase in costs resulting from lower bilateral power procurement prices.