Komori
Earnings3135MarketEnterprise Co.,LtdRetail

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP)

Net sales increased 9.5% year on year, while operating profit fell 83.6% and ordinary profit fell 92.8%. Profit attributable to owners of the parent turned from a profit into a ¥72 million loss.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
83.6
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales19,445Millions of yenYear on year +9.5%Progress 72.3%
Operating profit77Millions of yenYear on year -83.6%Progress 42.8%
Ordinary income39Millions of yenYear on year -92.8%Progress 30.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-72Millions of yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥13.51
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,667Millions of yen
of which net assets 1,771 Millions of yenEquity ratio 23.0%vs. prior year-end +1.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Online reuse business9,917,22851.2%+8.3%
Mobile Communications Business9,450,81148.8%+11.5%
Segment profit
Online reuse business914,198+15.8%
Mobile Communications Business-210,994
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales26,900 Millions of yen (YoY +8.6%)
Operating profit180 Millions of yen (YoY -71.2%)
Ordinary income130 Millions of yen (YoY -81.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent10 Millions of yen (YoY -97.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the online reuse business, the Company improved inventory conditions, reviewed distribution channels, and implemented initiatives involving cooperation with local governments and the acquisition of franchisees. In the mobile communications business, it took time to eliminate inefficiencies in advertising initiatives, and the number of new lines acquired fell below expectations. At the same time, the Company sought to increase the usage fee per line by expanding options and taking other measures.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Category Extraordinary Losses / Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥4,229 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥27,951 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,354,900 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End495 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales19,445 Millions of yen (YoY +9.5%)
Operating profit77 Millions of yen (YoY -83.6%)
Ordinary income39 Millions of yen (YoY -92.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-72 Millions of yen
Net income per share-¥13.51
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 23 / End of previous period 21.8
Total assets5,667 Millions of yen
Net assets1,771 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 26,900 Millions of yen (YoY +8.6%) / Operating profit 180 Millions of yen (YoY -71.2%) / Ordinary income 130 Millions of yen (YoY -81.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 10 Millions of yen (YoY -97.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Segment revenueSegment Online reuse business / Net Sales ¥9,917,228 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year 8.3, Segment Mobile Communications Business / Net Sales ¥9,450,811 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year 11.5
Segment profitSegment Online reuse business / Segment profit ¥914,198 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year 15.8, Segment Mobile Communications Business / Segment profit ¥-210,994 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥27,951 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Category Extraordinary Losses / Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥4,229 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,354,900 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End495 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the online reuse business, the Company improved inventory conditions, reviewed distribution channels, and implemented initiatives involving cooperation with local governments and the acquisition of franchisees. In the mobile communications business, it took time to eliminate inefficiencies in advertising initiatives, and the number of new lines acquired fell below expectations. At the same time, the Company sought to increase the usage fee per line by expanding options and taking other measures.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the online reuse business, inventory turnover and gross profit margins improved as inventory conditions improved. In the used-car and used-farm-equipment businesses, however, revenue declined due to a review of distribution channels and other factors. In the mobile communications business, it took time to eliminate inefficiencies in advertising initiatives, and the number of new lines acquired fell below expectations.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) | MarketEnterprise Co.,Ltd (3135) timely disclosure | Komori