Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3134Hamee Corp.Retail

Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Forecasts and Actual Results

Actual results for the fiscal year ended April 2026 exceeded the full-year forecast announced on 15 December 2025. Revenue increased only slightly, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income were substantially above forecast, although all remained below the previous fiscal year's results.

Worth reading
68In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
255.9
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending April 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 15 December 2025
Net Sales21,673→22,073million
+1.8%
Operating profit723→983million
+36.0%
Ordinary income479→761million
+58.9%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent152→541million
+255.9%
Net income per share9.33→33.85yen
+262.8%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Operating profit exceeded forecast due to expanded domestic sales in the Cosmetics Business, improvements in cost of sales resulting from lower product valuation losses and other factors, company-wide cost controls, reduced losses in new businesses, and contributions from overseas subsidiaries. Lower-than-initially-expected extraordinary losses and tax expenses, among other items, also contributed to the upside in net income.

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥22,895 million; operating profit: ¥2,354 million; ordinary profit: ¥2,352 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,278 million; basic earnings per share: ¥80.15 (fiscal year ended April 2025)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥21,673 million → ¥22,073 million(+1.8%)
Operating profit¥723 million → ¥983 million(+36.0%)
Ordinary income¥479 million → ¥761 million(+58.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥152 million → ¥541 million(+255.9%)
Net income per share9.33 yen → 33.85 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending April 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast15 December 2025
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥22,895 million; operating profit: ¥2,354 million; ordinary profit: ¥2,352 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,278 million; basic earnings per share: ¥80.15 (fiscal year ended April 2025)
Reason for the revisionOperating profit exceeded forecast due to expanded domestic sales in the Cosmetics Business, improvements in cost of sales resulting from lower product valuation losses and other factors, company-wide cost controls, reduced losses in new businesses, and contributions from overseas subsidiaries. Lower-than-initially-expected extraordinary losses and tax expenses, among other items, also contributed to the upside in net income.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating profit exceeded forecast due to expanded domestic sales in the Cosmetics Business, improvements in cost of sales resulting from lower product valuation losses, company-wide cost controls including head office expenses, reduced losses in new businesses, and contributions from overseas subsidiaries. In addition, extraordinary losses and tax expenses, among other items, were lower than initially expected, resulting in a substantial upside in net income attributable to owners of the parent.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Forecasts and Actual Results | Hamee Corp. (3134) timely disclosure | Komori