Komori
Occurring Fact3133kaihan co.,Ltd.Retail

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue decreased 20.4% year on year, while the operating loss and net loss attributable to owners of the parent increased from the same period of the previous year. In light of continued losses, violations of financial covenants and the attachment of overdue social insurance premiums, material uncertainty remains regarding the going concern assumption, and the audit firm issued no conclusion on its review.

Worth reading
77Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
514.814
Millions of yen (quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Material uncertainty regarding the going concern assumption and attachment of overdue social insurance premiums

Subject Entity

株式会社海帆 and the Company group (株式会社SSS, KR ENERGY JAPAN合同会社, KRエナジー1号合同会社, 株式会社Kaihan Medical, and others)

Target Locations / Products

The food service business, renewable energy business, medical business and other businesses. As a subsequent event, a total of 16 stores under the “Shinjidai” and “Shinjidai 44” brands

Occurrence15 July 2026 and 21 July 2026 (attachment of claims for the return of security deposits), and 22 July 2026 (attachment of credit-card funds)
Same day
Litigation / administrative action15 July 2026, 21 July 2026 and 22 July 2026 (attachment dates)
This disclosure08/14/2026
Cause

Continued operating losses, ordinary losses and net losses, violations of financial covenants, overdue social insurance premiums and tight liquidity. In addition, declining sales at existing stores, higher raw material prices and personnel expenses, and an increase in the provision for doubtful accounts

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

Operating loss of ¥460,785 thousand, ordinary loss of ¥504,024 thousand and net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥514,814 thousand. Overdue social insurance premiums totaled ¥41,892 thousand, comprising ¥32,614 thousand in claims for the return of security deposits and ¥2,784 thousand in credit-card funds attached

Accounting period in which recognized

First quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 (1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026). The attachments were material subsequent events in July 2026

Impact on Earnings Forecast

The Company has withheld disclosure of its full-year consolidated earnings forecast because the impact of structural reforms remains fluid, making it difficult to reasonably calculate the figures. The forecast will be disclosed promptly once it becomes possible to calculate it reasonably. There is no revision to the latest disclosed earnings forecast

Related procedures

Type

Attachment of overdue social insurance premiums

Court or authority

Japan Pension Service

Company response

Investigation structure

Interim review of the quarterly consolidated financial statements by Progress Audit Corporation, the independent auditor. No conclusion was expressed

Outlook

In the food service business, the Company will make use of operating expertise for high-margin stores through outsourcing and strengthen the management of food material costs and personnel expenses. In the renewable energy business, it will proceed with the construction, sale of electricity generated by, and purchase and sale of solar power generation facilities, as well as a hydroelectric power generation business in Nepal. The Company will also work on regular discussions with financial institutions, the execution of multiple financing projects, improving its earnings capacity and strengthening its financial position

Planned follow-up disclosure

The Company will disclose the earnings forecast promptly once it becomes possible to calculate it reasonably

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameMaterial uncertainty regarding the going concern assumption and attachment of overdue social insurance premiums
Date of occurrence15 July 2026 and 21 July 2026 (attachment of claims for the return of security deposits), and 22 July 2026 (attachment of credit-card funds)
Subject Entity株式会社海帆 and the Company group (株式会社SSS, KR ENERGY JAPAN合同会社, KRエナジー1号合同会社, 株式会社Kaihan Medical, and others)
Target Locations / ProductsThe food service business, renewable energy business, medical business and other businesses. As a subsequent event, a total of 16 stores under the “Shinjidai” and “Shinjidai 44” brands
CauseContinued operating losses, ordinary losses and net losses, violations of financial covenants, overdue social insurance premiums and tight liquidity. In addition, declining sales at existing stores, higher raw material prices and personnel expenses, and an increase in the provision for doubtful accounts
Amount of Impact on Business PerformanceOperating loss of ¥460,785 thousand, ordinary loss of ¥504,024 thousand and net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥514,814 thousand. Overdue social insurance premiums totaled ¥41,892 thousand, comprising ¥32,614 thousand in claims for the return of security deposits and ¥2,784 thousand in credit-card funds attached
Accounting period in which recognizedFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 (1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026). The attachments were material subsequent events in July 2026
Impact on Earnings ForecastThe Company has withheld disclosure of its full-year consolidated earnings forecast because the impact of structural reforms remains fluid, making it difficult to reasonably calculate the figures. The forecast will be disclosed promptly once it becomes possible to calculate it reasonably. There is no revision to the latest disclosed earnings forecast
Type of litigation or proceedingAttachment of overdue social insurance premiums
Court or authorityJapan Pension Service
Date of filing / date of action15 July 2026, 21 July 2026 and 22 July 2026 (attachment dates)
Investigation structureInterim review of the quarterly consolidated financial statements by Progress Audit Corporation, the independent auditor. No conclusion was expressed
OutlookIn the food service business, the Company will make use of operating expertise for high-margin stores through outsourcing and strengthen the management of food material costs and personnel expenses. In the renewable energy business, it will proceed with the construction, sale of electricity generated by, and purchase and sale of solar power generation facilities, as well as a hydroelectric power generation business in Nepal. The Company will also work on regular discussions with financial institutions, the execution of multiple financing projects, improving its earnings capacity and strengthening its financial position
Planned follow-up disclosureThe Company will disclose the earnings forecast promptly once it becomes possible to calculate it reasonably
Items this document does not state (11)
Date recognized / date notice receivedPlaintiffDefendantClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the change

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company explained that its performance deteriorated due to declining sales at existing stores, higher store operating costs including raw material prices and personnel expenses, and an increase in the provision for doubtful accounts. It also stated that the impact of structural reforms through M&A and the transfer of businesses operated at its stores remains fluid, making it difficult to reasonably calculate its full-year earnings forecast. Regarding the going concern assumption, the Company cited the continued recording of losses, violations of financial covenants, overdue social insurance premiums and tight liquidity.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | kaihan co.,Ltd. (3133) timely disclosure | Komori