Komori
Occurring Fact3133kaihan co.,Ltd.Retail

Notice Regarding a Disclaimer of Opinion in the Audit Report on the Securities Report for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and a Disclaimer of Opinion in the Internal Control Audit Report

With respect to the financial statements and consolidated financial statements for the fiscal year ending March 2026, the audit firm issued an audit report disclaiming an opinion. In addition, the internal control audit opinion was disclaimed with respect to the Internal Control Report as of 31 March 2026.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Disclaimers of opinion in the audit report relating to the Annual Securities Report for the fiscal year ending March 2026 and in the internal control audit report

Subject Entity

kaihan co.,Ltd. (filing company) and the Company Group

Occurrence26 June 2026 (date of receipt of the audit report)
Same day
Awareness or receipt of notice26 June 2026 (date of receipt of the audit report)
Litigation / administrative action27 April 2026 (attachment order), 11 May 2026 and 9 June 2026 (attachments)
This disclosure06/26/2026
Cause

The Company has continued to record operating losses, ordinary losses and net losses attributable to owners of the parent, and its funds have become strained due to debts of approximately ¥109 million owed to 株式会社FitFounder and attachments relating to unpaid social insurance premiums. In addition, the auditors were unable to obtain sufficient audit evidence regarding the measures being pursued by management or other factors that could lead to improvement.

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

The impact on results of the disclaimer of opinion itself is Not disclosed. The related amounts stated are approximately ¥109 million in debt owed to 株式会社FitFounder and approximately ¥39 million in total unpaid social insurance premiums subject to attachment. The Internal Control Audit Report states that the total amount of delayed payments of employees' social insurance premiums was approximately ¥68 million.

Accounting period in which recognized

The fiscal year ending March 2026 (from 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026) and the Internal Control Report as of 31 March 2026

Related procedures

Type

Attachment orders and attachment of assets

Court or authority

Nagoya District Court and Japan Pension Service

Company response

Investigation structure

No information on a third-party committee, special investigation committee or similar body is disclosed. The audit firm that conducted the audit was プログレス監査法人.

Outlook

We take the circumstances that led to the present disclaimer of opinion seriously and will address them appropriately.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameDisclaimers of opinion in the audit report relating to the Annual Securities Report for the fiscal year ending March 2026 and in the internal control audit report
Date of occurrence26 June 2026 (date of receipt of the audit report)
Date recognized / date notice received26 June 2026 (date of receipt of the audit report)
Subject Entitykaihan co.,Ltd. (filing company) and the Company Group
CauseThe Company has continued to record operating losses, ordinary losses and net losses attributable to owners of the parent, and its funds have become strained due to debts of approximately ¥109 million owed to 株式会社FitFounder and attachments relating to unpaid social insurance premiums. In addition, the auditors were unable to obtain sufficient audit evidence regarding the measures being pursued by management or other factors that could lead to improvement.
Amount of Impact on Business PerformanceThe impact on results of the disclaimer of opinion itself is Not disclosed. The related amounts stated are approximately ¥109 million in debt owed to 株式会社FitFounder and approximately ¥39 million in total unpaid social insurance premiums subject to attachment. The Internal Control Audit Report states that the total amount of delayed payments of employees' social insurance premiums was approximately ¥68 million.
Accounting period in which recognizedThe fiscal year ending March 2026 (from 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026) and the Internal Control Report as of 31 March 2026
Type of litigation or proceedingAttachment orders and attachment of assets
Court or authorityNagoya District Court and Japan Pension Service
Date of filing / date of action27 April 2026 (attachment order), 11 May 2026 and 9 June 2026 (attachments)
Investigation structureNo information on a third-party committee, special investigation committee or similar body is disclosed. The audit firm that conducted the audit was プログレス監査法人.
OutlookWe take the circumstances that led to the present disclaimer of opinion seriously and will address them appropriately.
Items this document does not state (13)
Target Locations / ProductsImpact on Earnings ForecastPlaintiffDefendantClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changePlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company has incurred operating losses, ordinary losses and net losses on an ongoing basis, and its funds have become strained due to attachments relating to debts owed to 株式会社FitFounder and unpaid social insurance premiums. As a result, the auditors were unable to obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the measures being pursued by management and other factors that could lead to improvement.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding a Disclaimer of Opinion in the Audit Report on the Securities Report for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and a Disclaimer of Opinion in the Internal Control Audit Report | kaihan co.,Ltd. (3133) timely disclosure | Komori