Komori
Financial results presentation3133kaihan co.,Ltd.Retail

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue increased on the expansion of the renewable energy and medical businesses, while operating loss and net loss widened significantly due to new business and subsidiary-related costs and the recognition of impairment losses.

Worth reading
24Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 20265 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥3,152 million+13.0%
Operating profit¥-1,438 million
Ordinary income¥-1,591 million
Net income¥-5,135 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in electricity sales revenue from the renewable energy business
  • Increase in medical business revenue
  • Increase in new business and subsidiary-related costs
  • Increase in SG&A expenses related to property acquisitions in the renewable energy business
  • Impairment Losses¥3,353 million
New initiatives
  • Opened a new-format restaurant, Kansai Tonkatsu Mahoroba, in the Makuhari area of Chiba Prefecture
  • Opened the first branch of Menya Okumura in Taipei, Taiwan
  • Opened Azabuin and Nagoya BelleViaCLINIC
  • Promoting the grid-scale battery storage business
  • Resumed the hydropower generation business in Nepal
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Store count42 Location
  • Number of acquired sites for Non-FIT low-voltage solar power plants330 sites
  • Solar power generation capacity16.34 MW-AC
  • Number of connected properties150 Engagements
Number of stores and locations
End of period42
Number of employees
Number of Employees80 people
Temporary employees113 people
Temporary employee unitpeople
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥3,152 million (YoY +13.0%)
Operating profit¥-1,438 million
Ordinary income¥-1,591 million
Net income¥-5,135 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in electricity sales revenue from the renewable energy business / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Increase in medical business revenue / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Increase in new business and subsidiary-related costs / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Increase in SG&A expenses related to property acquisitions in the renewable energy business / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Impairment Losses / Amount ¥3,353 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Store count / Value 42 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of acquired sites for Non-FIT low-voltage solar power plants / Value 330 sites / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Solar power generation capacity / Value 16.34 MW-AC / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of connected properties / Value 150 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 42 / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 80 people / Temporary employees 113 people / Temporary employee unit people / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
New initiativesOpened a new-format restaurant, Kansai Tonkatsu Mahoroba, in the Makuhari area of Chiba Prefecture, Opened the first branch of Menya Okumura in Taipei, Taiwan, Opened Azabuin and Nagoya BelleViaCLINIC, Promoting the grid-scale battery storage business, Resumed the hydropower generation business in Nepal
Items this document does not state (20)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to higher electricity sales revenue from solar power generation facilities and growth in medical business revenue. On the earnings side, results were affected by higher new business and subsidiary-related costs, increased SG&A expenses related to property acquisitions in the renewable energy business, higher personnel expenses and other costs, the recognition of an allowance for doubtful accounts, and impairment losses of ¥3,353 million.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | kaihan co.,Ltd. (3133) timely disclosure | Komori