Komori
Occurring Fact3133kaihan co.,Ltd.Retail

Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales increased 13.0%, while the operating loss, ordinary loss and net loss attributable to owners of the parent widened substantially. The company recorded an impairment loss of ¥3,353,964 thousand as an extraordinary loss. Material doubt remains regarding the going-concern assumption, and the earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 has been left undetermined.

Worth reading
76Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5135249
¥ thousand
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Subject Entity

株式会社海帆 and its consolidated subsidiaries

Target Locations / Products

Food and beverage business, renewable energy business (including the hydroelectric power generation business in the Republic of Nepal), and medical business

Occurrence31 March 2026 (end of the fiscal year under review; the financial results summary was disclosed on 15 May 2026)
This disclosure05/15/2026
Cause

The company recorded an impairment loss in connection with the suspension and reconsideration of its hydroelectric power generation business. It cited the recognition of an impairment loss on goodwill of a consolidated subsidiary and a review of each business, including the hydroelectric power generation business in the Republic of Nepal, as reasons why the earnings forecast was left undetermined.

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

Impairment loss of ¥3,353,964 thousand (extraordinary loss); net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥5,135,249 thousand

Accounting period in which recognized

Fiscal year ending March 2026 (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026)

Impact on Earnings Forecast

The consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is undetermined. The company will disclose it promptly once a reasonable estimate becomes possible.

Company response

Suspended operations

Suspension and reconsideration of the hydroelectric power generation business in the Republic of Nepal

Outlook

In the food and beverage business, the company will strengthen the operating structure of existing stores, quality and service, and cost and labor cost management. In the renewable energy business, it will work to establish a revenue base through the development and sale of electricity generated by solar power facilities. In the medical business, it will strengthen advertising and management support and consider new revenue models. The company will continue discussions with financial institutions and disclose its earnings forecast promptly once a reasonable estimate becomes possible.

Planned follow-up disclosure

The company will disclose an update promptly once it becomes possible to calculate the earnings forecast.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameSummary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)
Date of occurrence31 March 2026 (end of the fiscal year under review; the financial results summary was disclosed on 15 May 2026)
Subject Entity株式会社海帆 and its consolidated subsidiaries
Target Locations / ProductsFood and beverage business, renewable energy business (including the hydroelectric power generation business in the Republic of Nepal), and medical business
CauseThe company recorded an impairment loss in connection with the suspension and reconsideration of its hydroelectric power generation business. It cited the recognition of an impairment loss on goodwill of a consolidated subsidiary and a review of each business, including the hydroelectric power generation business in the Republic of Nepal, as reasons why the earnings forecast was left undetermined.
Amount of Impact on Business PerformanceImpairment loss of ¥3,353,964 thousand (extraordinary loss); net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥5,135,249 thousand
Accounting period in which recognizedFiscal year ending March 2026 (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026)
Impact on Earnings ForecastThe consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is undetermined. The company will disclose it promptly once a reasonable estimate becomes possible.
Suspended operationsSuspension and reconsideration of the hydroelectric power generation business in the Republic of Nepal
OutlookIn the food and beverage business, the company will strengthen the operating structure of existing stores, quality and service, and cost and labor cost management. In the renewable energy business, it will work to establish a revenue base through the development and sale of electricity generated by solar power facilities. In the medical business, it will strengthen advertising and management support and consider new revenue models. The company will continue discussions with financial institutions and disclose its earnings forecast promptly once a reasonable estimate becomes possible.
Planned follow-up disclosureThe company will disclose an update promptly once it becomes possible to calculate the earnings forecast.
Items this document does not state (14)
Date recognized / date notice receivedType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the change

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that it recorded an impairment loss in connection with the suspension and reconsideration of its hydroelectric power generation business. It also cited the recognition of an impairment loss on goodwill of a consolidated subsidiary and a review of each business, including the hydroelectric power generation business in the Republic of Nepal, as reasons for leaving the earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 undetermined.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | kaihan co.,Ltd. (3133) timely disclosure | Komori