Komori
Earnings3132MACNICA HOLDINGS,INC.Trading & Wholesale

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income were significantly higher year on year, driven mainly by increased demand for semiconductors and cybersecurity-related products and services. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been increased to ¥80 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥70.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
101.4
Operating profit year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales393,443¥ millionYear on year +39.7%Progress 30.3%
Operating profit16,509¥ millionYear on year +101.4%Progress 31.7%
Ordinary income16,247¥ millionYear on year +219.7%Progress 34.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent10,928¥ millionYear on year +114.6%Progress 34.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥61.20
Financial position at period-end
Total assets773,697¥ million
of which net assets 298,572 ¥ millionEquity ratio 37.1%vs. prior year-end -2.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-17,538
Investment-730
Financials+18,269
Net change+1

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥55,158 million
Segment revenueSemiconductor business ¥334,890 million (YoY +40.3%), Cyber security business ¥56,744 million (YoY +36.3%), CPS Solutions business ¥1,808 million (YoY +32.2%)
Segment profitSemiconductor business ¥13,681 million (YoY +133.0%), Cyber security business ¥5,406 million (YoY +28.0%), CPS Solutions business ¥-2,578 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,300,000 million (YoY +7.1%)
Operating profit¥52,000 million (YoY +24.0%)
Ordinary income¥47,000 million (YoY +25.7%)
Net income¥32,000 million (YoY +15.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥80(+14.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Increased semiconductor demand, capital investment in AI-related products, market share expansion resulting from the acquisition of new overseas sales channels, increased cybersecurity demand, and expanding demand for DX and manufacturing DX drove revenue and profit growth. In the CPS Solutions Business, the operating loss widened due to the prolonged decision-making process for introducing autonomous EV buses and the increase in the yen-converted amount of euro-denominated expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Other ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥4 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥9 million, Other ¥1 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,071 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End179,072,146 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End509,149 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥393,443 million (YoY +39.7%)
Operating profit¥16,509 million (YoY +101.4%)
Ordinary income¥16,247 million (YoY +219.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥10,928 million (YoY +114.6%)
Net income per share¥61.20
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 37.1 / End of previous period 39.8
Total assets¥773,697 million
Net assets¥298,572 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-17,538 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-730 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥18,269 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥55,158 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,300,000 million (YoY +7.1%) / Operating profit ¥52,000 million (YoY +24.0%) / Ordinary income ¥47,000 million (YoY +25.7%) / Net income ¥32,000 million (YoY +15.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥80(+14.3%)
Segment revenueSemiconductor business ¥334,890 million (YoY +40.3%), Cyber security business ¥56,744 million (YoY +36.3%), CPS Solutions business ¥1,808 million (YoY +32.2%)
Segment profitSemiconductor business ¥13,681 million (YoY +133.0%), Cyber security business ¥5,406 million (YoY +28.0%), CPS Solutions business ¥-2,578 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,071 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Other ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥4 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥9 million, Other ¥1 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End179,072,146 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End509,149 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIncreased semiconductor demand, capital investment in AI-related products, market share expansion resulting from the acquisition of new overseas sales channels, increased cybersecurity demand, and expanding demand for DX and manufacturing DX drove revenue and profit growth. In the CPS Solutions Business, the operating loss widened due to the prolonged decision-making process for introducing autonomous EV buses and the increase in the yen-converted amount of euro-denominated expenses.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Semiconductor Business, market share expanded in the industrial equipment and automotive markets through new overseas sales channels, the domestic market recovered, capital investment in AI-related products progressed, and both revenue growth and the gross profit margin recovered. In the Cybersecurity Business, companies' awareness of risk increased against the backdrop of large-scale incidents, while endpoint security, ASM, and cloud and zero-trust-related products grew. In the CPS Solutions Business, demand for DX and manufacturing DX expanded, but expenses were recognized ahead of sales revenue due to the prolonged decision-making process for introducing autonomous EV buses and the impact of foreign exchange rates.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | MACNICA HOLDINGS,INC. (3132) timely disclosure | Komori