Komori
Share Issuance and Disposal3121MBK Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Changes to the Use of Proceeds and Scheduled Expenditure Period

The use of ¥734 million raised through the issuance of new shares on 14 July 2025 has been changed from being used solely for M&A and investments in companies and projects to ¥299 million for bitcoin purchases, ¥350 million for securities-backed lending, and ¥84 million for investments. The scheduled spending period for the remaining ¥84 million has also been changed from through December 2025 to through January 2026.

Worth reading
90Important
Scored from 2 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
734
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Details of issuance or disposal

Issuance of new shares and Series 17 Stock Acquisition Rights through a private placement (the change applies to the new shares issued on 14 July 2025)

Intended allottee
Hong Kong Sunlight House Limited
Amount of funds to be raised

¥734 million (funds raised through the issuance of new shares) / Estimated net proceeds: Not disclosed

Specific use of funds
M&A and investments in companies and projectsAmount ¥84 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures August 2025 to January 2026
Bitcoin purchasesAmount ¥299 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures September 2025
Securities-backed lendingAmount ¥350 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures November 2025
Terms of the stock acquisition rights
Number of Stock Acquisition Rights
All Series 17 Stock Acquisition Rights have been acquired and cancelled. Number of rights: Not disclosed
Payment date
14 July 2025
Most recent equity financing
Timing 14 July 2025 / Type Issuance of new shares / Amount ¥734 million, Timing 14 July 2025 / Type Issuance of the 17th Series of Stock Acquisition Rights / Amount ¥3,117 million
Details of issuance or disposal
ItemDetails
Type of issuance or disposalIssuance of new shares and Series 17 Stock Acquisition Rights through a private placement (the change applies to the new shares issued on 14 July 2025)
Amount of funds to be raised¥734 million (funds raised through the issuance of new shares) / Estimated net proceeds: Not disclosed
Specific use of fundsDetails M&A and investments in companies and projects / Amount ¥84 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures August 2025 to January 2026, Details Bitcoin purchases / Amount ¥299 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures September 2025, Details Securities-backed lending / Amount ¥350 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures November 2025
Payment date14 July 2025
Intended allotteeHong Kong Sunlight House Limited
Number of Stock Acquisition RightsAll Series 17 Stock Acquisition Rights have been acquired and cancelled. Number of rights: Not disclosed
Most recent equity financingTiming 14 July 2025 / Type Issuance of new shares / Amount ¥734 million, Timing 14 July 2025 / Type Issuance of the 17th Series of Stock Acquisition Rights / Amount ¥3,117 million
Items this document does not state (21)
Number of shares to be issued or disposed ofIssue price and disposal priceTotal issue valueEstimated issuance expensesIntended allottee's holding policyDilution RateTotal number of issued sharesBasis for determining the amount to be paidExercise priceExercise periodTransfer restriction periodConditions for lifting transfer restrictionsReason for acquisition without considerationCategories and Number of Persons CoveredTotal Stock-Based CompensationUnderwriter / lead underwriterOverallotmentStock Split RatioProcedures under the Corporate Code of ConductMajor shareholders after the offeringImpact on Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The bitcoin purchases are intended to strengthen the investment business using crypto assets, while also serving as an asset-preservation measure against the prolonged depreciation of the yen and inflation. The securities-backed lending is intended to expand the lending business by leveraging the company's money-lending license and improve profitability. With respect to the remaining ¥84 million, the company was unable to secure investment opportunities because it had not received introductions or other proposals for investment opportunities meeting the company's required conditions by December 2025. This re-disclosure was made in response to comments from outside parties.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Changes to the Use of Proceeds and Scheduled Expenditure Period | MBK Co.,Ltd. (3121) timely disclosure | Komori