Komori
Occurring Fact3113UNIVA Oak Holdings LimitedFinancials (excluding banks)

Notice regarding the recognition of non-operating income and expenses, extraordinary loss and deferred income taxes; differences between consolidated and non-consolidated results and the previous fiscal year's results; and a dividend of surplus (no dividend)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, the company recognized items including foreign exchange gains, interest expenses, impairment loss and deferred income taxes, and disclosed differences between its consolidated and non-consolidated results and those of the previous fiscal year. The year-end dividend was set at ¥0 per share, with no dividend to be paid.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
31
¥ million (impairment loss)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Notice regarding the recognition of non-operating income and expenses, extraordinary loss and deferred income taxes; differences between consolidated and non-consolidated results and the previous fiscal year's results; and a dividend of surplus (no dividend)

Subject Entity

UNIVA Oak Holdings Limited, consolidated subsidiary 株式会社ノースエナジー, and equity-method affiliates

Target Locations / Products

Renewable Energy Business, Beauty & Healthcare Business, Growth Support Business, and the asset group of 株式会社ノースエナジー

OccurrenceFourth-quarter consolidated accounting period of the fiscal year ending March 2026 (1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026), and 31 March 2026 (record date for the year-end dividend)
This disclosure05/15/2026
Cause

An assessment of the recoverability of loans and accrued interest receivable from equity-method affiliates; fluctuations in exchange rates; operating results arising from the business activities of consolidated subsidiaries being or expected to be negative; a change in the classification used to assess the recoverability of deferred tax assets at a subsidiary; existing customers postponing the timing of their orders; delays in the commencement of construction work; failure to meet plans for new products; recovery of investments in existing investees; cost reductions; the absence of extraordinary gains such as gains on the sale of shares in affiliates; and recognition of an impairment loss on shares in affiliates

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

The company recognized equity in losses of affiliates accounted for using the equity method of ¥16 million and foreign exchange gains of ¥224 million as non-operating income. It recognized interest expenses of ¥85 million as non-operating expenses, an impairment loss of ¥31 million as an extraordinary loss, and deferred income taxes (loss) of ¥8 million. Consolidated net sales decreased by ¥550 million year on year, consolidated operating loss improved by ¥34 million, ordinary loss improved by ¥437 million, and net loss attributable to owners of the parent improved by ¥157 million. On a non-consolidated basis, net sales increased by ¥31 million, operating loss improved by ¥121 million, ordinary loss improved by ¥120 million, and net loss increased by ¥331 million. The company also recognized an impairment loss on shares in affiliates of ¥156 million as an extraordinary loss on a non-consolidated basis.

Accounting period in which recognized

Fourth-quarter consolidated accounting period of the fiscal year ending March 2026 (1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026), and consolidated fiscal year ending March 2026 (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026)

Outlook

The year-end dividend for the current fiscal year will be ¥0 per share, with no dividend to be paid. The company’s basic policy is to provide ongoing returns to shareholders while taking into account business performance, financial condition, the operating environment and retained earnings needed to prepare for future business development.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameNotice regarding the recognition of non-operating income and expenses, extraordinary loss and deferred income taxes; differences between consolidated and non-consolidated results and the previous fiscal year's results; and a dividend of surplus (no dividend)
Date of occurrenceFourth-quarter consolidated accounting period of the fiscal year ending March 2026 (1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026), and 31 March 2026 (record date for the year-end dividend)
Subject EntityUNIVA Oak Holdings Limited, consolidated subsidiary 株式会社ノースエナジー, and equity-method affiliates
Target Locations / ProductsRenewable Energy Business, Beauty & Healthcare Business, Growth Support Business, and the asset group of 株式会社ノースエナジー
CauseAn assessment of the recoverability of loans and accrued interest receivable from equity-method affiliates; fluctuations in exchange rates; operating results arising from the business activities of consolidated subsidiaries being or expected to be negative; a change in the classification used to assess the recoverability of deferred tax assets at a subsidiary; existing customers postponing the timing of their orders; delays in the commencement of construction work; failure to meet plans for new products; recovery of investments in existing investees; cost reductions; the absence of extraordinary gains such as gains on the sale of shares in affiliates; and recognition of an impairment loss on shares in affiliates
Amount of Impact on Business PerformanceThe company recognized equity in losses of affiliates accounted for using the equity method of ¥16 million and foreign exchange gains of ¥224 million as non-operating income. It recognized interest expenses of ¥85 million as non-operating expenses, an impairment loss of ¥31 million as an extraordinary loss, and deferred income taxes (loss) of ¥8 million. Consolidated net sales decreased by ¥550 million year on year, consolidated operating loss improved by ¥34 million, ordinary loss improved by ¥437 million, and net loss attributable to owners of the parent improved by ¥157 million. On a non-consolidated basis, net sales increased by ¥31 million, operating loss improved by ¥121 million, ordinary loss improved by ¥120 million, and net loss increased by ¥331 million. The company also recognized an impairment loss on shares in affiliates of ¥156 million as an extraordinary loss on a non-consolidated basis.
Accounting period in which recognizedFourth-quarter consolidated accounting period of the fiscal year ending March 2026 (1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026), and consolidated fiscal year ending March 2026 (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026)
OutlookThe year-end dividend for the current fiscal year will be ¥0 per share, with no dividend to be paid. The company’s basic policy is to provide ongoing returns to shareholders while taking into account business performance, financial condition, the operating environment and retained earnings needed to prepare for future business development.
Items this document does not state (17)
Date recognized / date notice receivedImpact on Earnings ForecastType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changePlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The reasons included foreign exchange gains resulting from fluctuations in exchange rates, a reduction in interest expenses at an equity-method affiliate, a decline in the recoverability of subsidiary assets, and a change in the assessment of the recoverability of deferred tax assets. The decline in consolidated net sales was attributable to customers postponing the timing of their orders, delays in the commencement of construction work and failure to meet plans for new products. The decision not to pay a dividend was made after taking business performance trends into account.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice regarding the recognition of non-operating income and expenses, extraordinary loss and deferred income taxes; differences between consolidated and non-consolidated results and the previous fiscal year's results; and a dividend of surplus (no dividend) | UNIVA Oak Holdings Limited (3113) timely disclosure | Komori