Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3111OMIKENSHI CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue declined and operating, ordinary and net losses were recorded, due to weak performance in the Food Business and sales in China, prolonged cost increases and the recognition of a ¥364 million loss on business withdrawal. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company has newly presented full-year forecasts including revenue of ¥3,200 million and operating profit of ¥280 million.

Worth reading
68In focus
Scored from 2 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-15.1
% (year-on-year change in consolidated net sales)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→3,200million yen
—
Operating profit—→280million yen
—
Ordinary income—→110million yen
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→210million yen
—
Net income per share—→26.76yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Total extraordinary losses: ¥495 million (loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥44 million; impairment loss: ¥5 million; loss on business withdrawal: ¥364 million; provision for business reorganization losses: ¥45 million; provision for environmental measures: ¥35 million)

Previous-period resultsNet Sales ¥2,891 million / Operating profit −¥23 million / Ordinary income -¥229 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent -¥461 million / Net income per share -¥69.93
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend forecast for common shares for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is currently undecided. For Class A preferred shares, the forecast is ¥16.74 per share for the year-end dividend and ¥16.74 per share for the full year. There is no explicit statement that the dividend forecast was revised in connection with the revision to the earnings forecast.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → 3,200 million yen
Operating profitNot disclosed → 280 million yen
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → 110 million yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → 210 million yen
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 26.76 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet Sales ¥2,891 million / Operating profit −¥23 million / Ordinary income -¥229 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent -¥461 million / Net income per share -¥69.93
Details and amount of extraordinary lossTotal extraordinary losses: ¥495 million (loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥44 million; impairment loss: ¥5 million; loss on business withdrawal: ¥364 million; provision for business reorganization losses: ¥45 million; provision for environmental measures: ¥35 million)
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend forecast for common shares for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is currently undecided. For Class A preferred shares, the forecast is ¥16.74 per share for the year-end dividend and ¥16.74 per share for the full year. There is no explicit statement that the dividend forecast was revised in connection with the revision to the earnings forecast.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Items this document does not state (2)
Publication date of previous forecastReason for the revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company stated that, in addition to prolonged cost increases resulting from weak sales in the Food Business and in China, as well as soaring raw material and fuel prices, it recorded a ¥364 million loss on business withdrawal and other items.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | OMIKENSHI CO.,LTD. (3111) timely disclosure | Komori