Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3109SHIKIBO LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding Revisions to Earnings Forecasts

The full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026, which was undetermined as of 30 October 2025, has been quantified for the first time at net sales of ¥44,500 million, operating income of ¥970 million, ordinary income of ¥650 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥950 million. Net sales and net income are expected to exceed the previous fiscal year, while operating income and ordinary income are expected to fall below the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
44500
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 30 October 2025
Net Sales—→44,500million
—
Operating profit—→970million
—
Ordinary income—→650million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→950million
—
Net income per share—→74.86yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Net sales are expected to increase substantially year on year as a result of the acquisition of businesses and other activities from the Unitika Group. Operating income and ordinary income are expected to decline due to costs related to the business acquisition and other activities, the time required to confirm production processes and other matters following the start-up of the new plant, and the impact of higher depreciation expenses. Net income attributable to owners of the parent is expected to increase due to the recognition of negative goodwill and other factors.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: net sales of ¥39,087 million, operating income of ¥1,346 million, ordinary income of ¥1,047 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥914 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥72.75
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision (no change from the dividend forecast announced on 13 May 2025)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesUndecided → ¥44,500 million
Operating profitUndecided → ¥970 million
Ordinary incomeUndecided → ¥650 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentUndecided → ¥950 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 74.86 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast30 October 2025
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: net sales of ¥39,087 million, operating income of ¥1,346 million, ordinary income of ¥1,047 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥914 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥72.75
Reason for the revisionNet sales are expected to increase substantially year on year as a result of the acquisition of businesses and other activities from the Unitika Group. Operating income and ordinary income are expected to decline due to costs related to the business acquisition and other activities, the time required to confirm production processes and other matters following the start-up of the new plant, and the impact of higher depreciation expenses. Net income attributable to owners of the parent is expected to increase due to the recognition of negative goodwill and other factors.
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision (no change from the dividend forecast announced on 13 May 2025)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Details and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although net sales are expected to increase as a result of the acquisition of businesses and other activities from the Unitika Group, operating income and ordinary income are expected to decline due to costs related to the business acquisition and other activities, the time required to confirm production processes and other matters following the start-up of the new plant, and higher depreciation expenses. Net income attributable to owners of the parent is expected to increase due to the recognition of negative goodwill and other factors associated with the business acquisition and other activities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Earnings Forecasts | SHIKIBO LTD. (3109) timely disclosure | Komori