Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3106KURABO INDUSTRIES LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding Revisions to Earnings Forecasts

The consolidated earnings forecasts for the second quarter (interim period) and the full fiscal year ending March 2027 have both been revised upward. Operating profit for the interim period has been raised by 43.8%, while full-year net sales and net income attributable to owners of the parent have been raised by 3.9% and 13.8%, respectively.

Worth reading
65In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
43.8
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Second quarter (interim period) and full yearPrevious forecast published 14 May 2026
Net SalesSecond quarter (interim period)71,000→76,000million
+7.0%
Net SalesFull year154,000→160,000million
+3.9%
Operating profitSecond quarter (interim period)3,200→4,600million
+43.8%
Operating profitFull year11,200→12,000million
+7.1%
Ordinary incomeSecond quarter (interim period)4,200→5,600million
+33.3%
Ordinary incomeFull year12,500→13,300million
+6.4%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentSecond quarter (interim period)5,300→7,300million
+37.7%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentFull year13,000→14,800million
+13.8%
Net income per shareSecond quarter (interim period)—→—yen and sen
—
Net income per shareFull year—→—yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The revisions reflect strong orders for high-performance resin products for semiconductor manufacturing equipment in the Chemicals business, progress on construction projects in the Environmental Mechatronics business that is running ahead of plan, the advancement into the first half of sales recognition for FA equipment and machinery originally planned for the second half, and an expected increase in gains on sales of investment securities, among other factors.

Previous-period resultsSecond-quarter results for the fiscal year ended March 2026: net sales of ¥69,245 million, operating profit of ¥3,929 million, ordinary profit of ¥4,843 million, interim net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥6,421 million, and interim net income per share of ¥76.82. Results for the fiscal year ended March 2026: net sales of ¥143,758 million, operating profit of ¥9,182 million, ordinary profit of ¥11,071 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥12,876 million, and net income per share of ¥156.38.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesSecond quarter (interim period) 71,000 / Full year 154,000 → Second quarter (interim period) 76,000 / Full year 160,000(Second quarter (interim period) 7 / Full year 3.9)
Operating profitSecond quarter (interim period) 3,200 / Full year 11,200 → Second quarter (interim period) 4,600 / Full year 12,000(Second quarter (interim period) 43.8 / Full year 7.1)
Ordinary incomeSecond quarter (interim period) 4,200 / Full year 12,500 → Second quarter (interim period) 5,600 / Full year 13,300(Second quarter (interim period) 33.3 / Full year 6.4)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentSecond quarter (interim period) 5,300 / Full year 13,000 → Second quarter (interim period) 7,300 / Full year 14,800(Second quarter (interim period) 37.7 / Full year 13.8)
Net income per shareSecond quarter (interim period) 66 29 / Full year 162 59 → Second quarter (interim period) 92 01 / Full year 186 80
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period) and full year
Publication date of previous forecast14 May 2026
Previous-period resultsSecond-quarter results for the fiscal year ended March 2026: net sales of ¥69,245 million, operating profit of ¥3,929 million, ordinary profit of ¥4,843 million, interim net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥6,421 million, and interim net income per share of ¥76.82. Results for the fiscal year ended March 2026: net sales of ¥143,758 million, operating profit of ¥9,182 million, ordinary profit of ¥11,071 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥12,876 million, and net income per share of ¥156.38.
Reason for the revisionThe revisions reflect strong orders for high-performance resin products for semiconductor manufacturing equipment in the Chemicals business, progress on construction projects in the Environmental Mechatronics business that is running ahead of plan, the advancement into the first half of sales recognition for FA equipment and machinery originally planned for the second half, and an expected increase in gains on sales of investment securities, among other factors.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The revisions reflect strong orders for high-performance resin products for semiconductor manufacturing equipment in the Chemicals business, faster-than-planned progress on construction projects in the Environmental Mechatronics business, the advancement into the first half of sales recognition for FA equipment and machinery originally planned for the second half, and an increase in gains on sales of investment securities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Earnings Forecasts | KURABO INDUSTRIES LTD. (3106) timely disclosure | Komori