Komori
Earnings3105Nisshinbo Holdings Inc.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue, operating profit and net income fell below the year-earlier levels. Growth in the Wireless and Communications business and other operations was offset by a decline in the Real Estate business following the completion of a large-scale condominium development project in the year-earlier period. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the previous forecasts.

Worth reading
41Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-2.3
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales147,692¥ millionYear on year -2.3%Progress 28.9%
Operating profit20,316¥ millionYear on year -4.6%Progress 96.7%
Ordinary income20,672¥ millionYear on year -3.6%Progress 96.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent12,991¥ millionYear on year -15.1%Progress 129.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥83.17
Financial position at period-end
Total assets692,271¥ million
of which net assets 333,021 ¥ millionEquity ratio 43.8%vs. prior year-end +0.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueWireless and Communications ¥89,860 million (YoY +10.8%), Microdevices ¥15,885 million (YoY +18.6%), Brakes ¥14,817 million (YoY +4.1%), Precision equipment ¥13,598 million (YoY -3.1%), Chemicals ¥2,307 million (YoY -0.6%), Fibers ¥6,728 million (YoY -15.5%), Real estate ¥888 million
Segment profitWireless and Communications ¥19,088 million (YoY +53.8%), Microdevices ¥145 million, Brakes ¥973 million (YoY -5.1%), Precision equipment ¥922 million (YoY +43.5%), Chemicals ¥100 million, Fibers ¥-442 million, Real estate ¥515 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥511,000 million (YoY +1.7%)
Operating profit¥21,000 million (YoY -20.5%)
Ordinary income¥21,500 million (YoY -26.7%)
Net income¥10,000 million (YoY -28.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥36 → ¥36(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Solutions and Specialized Equipment businesses in the Wireless and Communications segment performed well, while revenue in the Real Estate business declined because of the year-on-year impact of a large-scale one-off condominium development project completed in the year-earlier period. Operating profit declined despite higher profit in the Wireless and Communications business, mainly because of lower profit in the Real Estate business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters.")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥7 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,479 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥387 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥144 million, Impairment Losses ¥7 million, Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥12 million, Costs for improving the business structure of subsidiaries ¥707 million
Depreciation and amortization¥6,300 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End169,328,839
Treasury Shares at Period-End13,130,415
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥147,692 million (YoY -2.3%)
Operating profit¥20,316 million (YoY -4.6%)
Ordinary income¥20,672 million (YoY -3.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥12,991 million (YoY -15.1%)
Net income per share¥83.17
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 43.8 / End of previous period 43
Total assets¥692,271 million
Net assets¥333,021 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥511,000 million (YoY +1.7%) / Operating profit ¥21,000 million (YoY -20.5%) / Ordinary income ¥21,500 million (YoY -26.7%) / Net income ¥10,000 million (YoY -28.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥36 → ¥36(0.0%)
Segment revenueWireless and Communications ¥89,860 million (YoY +10.8%), Microdevices ¥15,885 million (YoY +18.6%), Brakes ¥14,817 million (YoY +4.1%), Precision equipment ¥13,598 million (YoY -3.1%), Chemicals ¥2,307 million (YoY -0.6%), Fibers ¥6,728 million (YoY -15.5%), Real estate ¥888 million
Segment profitWireless and Communications ¥19,088 million (YoY +53.8%), Microdevices ¥145 million, Brakes ¥973 million (YoY -5.1%), Precision equipment ¥922 million (YoY +43.5%), Chemicals ¥100 million, Fibers ¥-442 million, Real estate ¥515 million
Depreciation and amortization¥6,300 million
Impairment loss¥7 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,479 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥387 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥144 million, Impairment Losses ¥7 million, Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥12 million, Costs for improving the business structure of subsidiaries ¥707 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters.")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End169,328,839
Treasury Shares at Period-End13,130,415
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Solutions and Specialized Equipment businesses in the Wireless and Communications segment performed well, while revenue in the Real Estate business declined because of the year-on-year impact of a large-scale one-off condominium development project completed in the year-earlier period. Operating profit declined despite higher profit in the Wireless and Communications business, mainly because of lower profit in the Real Estate business.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Solutions and Specialized Equipment businesses in the Wireless and Communications segment performed well, but revenue and profit declined in the Real Estate business due to the year-on-year impact of a large-scale one-off condominium development project completed in the year-earlier period. Operating profit declined despite higher profit in the Wireless and Communications business, mainly because of lower profit in the Real Estate business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Nisshinbo Holdings Inc. (3105) timely disclosure | Komori