Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
-46465
¥ million (year-on-year change in revenue)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Earnings presentationFiscal year ended December 202410 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥494,746 million-8.6%
Operating profit¥16,581 million+33.1%
Ordinary income¥24,403 million+54.6%
Net income¥10,277 million
Operating profit margin
Rate3.4
Year-on-year change (points)1.1
Full-year earnings forecast
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending December 2025
Net Sales
¥506,000 million
Operating profit
¥19,700 million
Ordinary income
¥21,600 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥18,300 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
無線・通信事業は営業利益が計画を下回った。中期経営計画全体の施策は概ね計画通りに進展。Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
Wireless and Communications76,434
Microdevices-15,819
Brakes-120,353
Precision equipment896
Chemicals-393
Fibers-639
Real Estate12,276
Other1,132
Operating profit
Wireless and Communications2,832
Microdevices-8,026
Brakes-2,349
Precision equipment313
Chemicals-146
Fibers613
Real Estate9,176
Other and corporate expenses1,716
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Assumed Exchange Rates1米ドル=145円
Foreign exchange sensitivity1米ドル1円の円安で営業利益にプラス2.5億円
New initiatives
- 2025年4月1日付で日清紡HDと日本無線の研究組織を整理・統合し、フューチャー・イノベーション本部を発足
- 無線・通信事業の構造改革
- 無線通信プラットフォームの事業化
- ソリューションのパッケージ化と製造・建設分野のDX化
- スマートシップソリューションの推進
- ソフトウェア技術の強化
Segment results
Wireless and Communications
Net Sales
¥234,515 million+48.4%
Operating profit
¥7,577 million+59.7%
Microdevices
Net Sales
¥64,225 million-19.8%
Operating profit
¥-7,093 million
Materials
Net Sales
¥160,231 million-42.9%
Operating profit
¥4,822 million-24.6%
Real Estate
Net Sales
¥23,539 million+109.0%
Operating profit
¥17,694 million+107.7%
Medium-term management plan targets
FY2026 net sales5,800億円
FY2026 operating margin6.5%
2026年度連結ROIC6%
2026年度連結ROE10%
計画期間累計成長投資額¥40 billion
Financial targets
Consolidated ROIC
Fiscal 2024 results2.7 %
FY2026 target6 %
Consolidated ROE
Fiscal 2024 results4 %
FY2026 target10 %
Annual Dividend
年間36円を下限Payout ratio
Targeting 40%Acquisition of treasury shares
The policy is to implement purchases flexibly, but the acquisition limit, number of shares and period are Not disclosed| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Earnings presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ended December 2024 |
| Net Sales | ¥494,746 million (YoY -8.6%) |
| Operating profit | ¥16,581 million (YoY +33.1%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥24,403 million (YoY +54.6%) |
| Net income | ¥10,277 million |
| Operating profit margin | Rate 3.4 / Year-on-year change (points) 1.1 |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending December 2025 / Net Sales ¥506,000 million / Operating profit ¥19,700 million / Ordinary income ¥21,600 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥18,300 million |
| Self-assessment against the plan | 無線・通信事業は営業利益が計画を下回った。中期経営計画全体の施策は概ね計画通りに進展。 |
| Segment results | Wireless and Communications Net Sales ¥234,515 million (YoY +48.4%) / Operating profit ¥7,577 million (YoY +59.7%) / Microdevices Net Sales ¥64,225 million (YoY -19.8%) / Operating profit ¥-7,093 million / Materials Net Sales ¥160,231 million (YoY -42.9%) / Operating profit ¥4,822 million (YoY -24.6%) / Real Estate Net Sales ¥23,539 million (YoY +109.0%) / Operating profit ¥17,694 million (YoY +107.7%) |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Net Sales Wireless and Communications 76,434 / Microdevices -15,819 / Brakes -120,353 / Precision equipment 896 / Chemicals -393 / Fibers -639 / Real Estate 12,276 / Other 1,132 / Operating profit Wireless and Communications 2,832 / Microdevices -8,026 / Brakes -2,349 / Precision equipment 313 / Chemicals -146 / Fibers 613 / Real Estate 9,176 / Other and corporate expenses 1,716 |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Assumed Exchange Rates 1米ドル=145円 / Foreign exchange sensitivity 1米ドル1円の円安で営業利益にプラス2.5億円 |
| Medium-term management plan targets | FY2026 net sales 5,800億円 / FY2026 operating margin 6.5% / 2026年度連結ROIC 6% / 2026年度連結ROE 10% / 計画期間累計成長投資額 ¥40 billion |
| Financial targets | Consolidated ROIC Fiscal 2024 results 2.7 % / FY2026 target 6 % / Consolidated ROE Fiscal 2024 results 4 % / FY2026 target 10 % |
| Annual Dividend | 年間36円を下限 |
| Payout ratio | Targeting 40% |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | The policy is to implement purchases flexibly, but the acquisition limit, number of shares and period are Not disclosed |
| New initiatives | 2025年4月1日付で日清紡HDと日本無線の研究組織を整理・統合し、フューチャー・イノベーション本部を発足, 無線・通信事業の構造改革, 無線通信プラットフォームの事業化, ソリューションのパッケージ化と製造・建設分野のDX化, スマートシップソリューションの推進, ソフトウェア技術の強化 |
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.売上高は前期にブレーキ事業子会社を売却したことなどにより減収。営業利益は国際電気の連結子会社化などにより増益。当期純利益は、前期に計上したブレーキ事業子会社売却に伴う特別損失がなくなったことで黒字化した。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.