Komori
Earnings3105Nisshinbo Holdings Inc.Electrical Equipment & Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ended December 2024, revenue declined 9.2% year on year and operating profit fell 36.1%, resulting in lower revenue and profit. Although the Wireless and Communications business grew, weakness in the Microdevices, Real Estate and other businesses weighed on overall results.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-4612
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2024年1月1日〜2024年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales130,754¥ millionYear on year -9.2%Progress 25.5%
Operating profit8,147¥ millionYear on year -36.1%Progress 33.9%
Ordinary income10,085¥ millionYear on year -31.4%Progress 38.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent7,895¥ millionYear on year -32.5%Progress 41.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥50.25
Financial position at period-end
Total assets698,267¥ million
of which net assets 293,694 ¥ millionEquity ratio 38.0%vs. prior year-end +0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueWireless and Communications ¥73,662 million (YoY +56.1%), Microdevices ¥14,686 million (YoY -22.2%), Brakes ¥14,203 million (YoY -66.5%), Precision equipment ¥12,515 million (YoY -8.3%), Chemicals ¥2,643 million (YoY -4.0%), Fibers ¥8,970 million (YoY -1.0%), Real Estate ¥1,299 million (YoY -82.4%)
Segment profitWireless and Communications ¥9,233 million (YoY +97.0%), Microdevices ¥-1,024 million, Brakes ¥591 million (YoY -20.4%), Precision equipment ¥176 million (YoY -43.0%), Chemicals ¥81 million (YoY -23.8%), Fibers ¥-161 million, Real Estate ¥706 million (YoY -88.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥513,000 million (YoY -5.2%)
Operating profit¥24,000 million (YoY +92.7%)
Ordinary income¥26,000 million (YoY +64.7%)
Net income¥19,000 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast36 yen → 36 yen(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

日立国際電気グループの経営成績の反映、TMDグループの経営成績の除外、マイクロデバイス事業におけるEV市場の成長鈍化、中国市場でのEV関連投資の減少、顧客の在庫調整、スマートフォン・PC関連市況の回復遅れ、不動産事業における前年同期の大規模宅地販売の反動。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

There are no applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsThere are no applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥24 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥64 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥892 million, Subsidy income ¥174 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥8 million, Impairment loss ¥24 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End169,192,654株
Treasury Shares at Period-End12,078,088株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年1月1日〜2024年3月31日
Net Sales¥130,754 million (YoY -9.2%)
Operating profit¥8,147 million (YoY -36.1%)
Ordinary income¥10,085 million (YoY -31.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥7,895 million (YoY -32.5%)
Net income per share¥50.25
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 38 / End of previous period 37.1
Total assets¥698,267 million
Net assets¥293,694 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥513,000 million (YoY -5.2%) / Operating profit ¥24,000 million (YoY +92.7%) / Ordinary income ¥26,000 million (YoY +64.7%) / Net income ¥19,000 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast36 yen → 36 yen(0.0%)
Segment revenueWireless and Communications ¥73,662 million (YoY +56.1%), Microdevices ¥14,686 million (YoY -22.2%), Brakes ¥14,203 million (YoY -66.5%), Precision equipment ¥12,515 million (YoY -8.3%), Chemicals ¥2,643 million (YoY -4.0%), Fibers ¥8,970 million (YoY -1.0%), Real Estate ¥1,299 million (YoY -82.4%)
Segment profitWireless and Communications ¥9,233 million (YoY +97.0%), Microdevices ¥-1,024 million, Brakes ¥591 million (YoY -20.4%), Precision equipment ¥176 million (YoY -43.0%), Chemicals ¥81 million (YoY -23.8%), Fibers ¥-161 million, Real Estate ¥706 million (YoY -88.9%)
Impairment loss¥24 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥64 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥892 million, Subsidy income ¥174 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥8 million, Impairment loss ¥24 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionThere are no applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsThere are no applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End169,192,654株
Treasury Shares at Period-End12,078,088株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance日立国際電気グループの経営成績の反映、TMDグループの経営成績の除外、マイクロデバイス事業におけるEV市場の成長鈍化、中国市場でのEV関連投資の減少、顧客の在庫調整、スマートフォン・PC関連市況の回復遅れ、不動産事業における前年同期の大規模宅地販売の反動。
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortization

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

日立国際電気グループの経営成績を反映したことで無線・通信事業は増収となった一方、TMDグループの経営成績を除外したブレーキ事業、マイクロデバイス事業、不動産事業などが減収となった。営業利益は、無線・通信事業の増益があったものの、マイクロデバイス事業の損益悪化や不動産事業の減益などにより減少した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Nisshinbo Holdings Inc. (3105) timely disclosure | Komori