Komori
Earnings presentation3105Nisshinbo Holdings Inc.Electrical Equipment & Precision Instruments

Presentation Materials on Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2023

In the fiscal year ended December 2023, revenue increased following the consolidation of the Hitachi Kokusai Electric Group, while operating profit and ordinary profit declined, and the company posted a final loss due to impairment losses and other charges associated with the transfer of the TMD Group’s business. For the fiscal year ending December 2024, revenue is expected to decline, but profit is expected to improve substantially due to a recovery from the prior year’s business transfer losses and other factors.

Worth reading
25Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
39785
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ended December 20233 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥541,211 million+4.9%
Operating profit¥12,453 million-19.3%
Ordinary income¥15,785 million-22.6%
Net income¥-20,045 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥513,000 million
Operating profit
¥24,000 million
Ordinary income
¥26,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥19,000 million
What the company explained in this material
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Assumed Exchange Rates¥140 per US$1
Foreign exchange sensitivity1米ドル1円の円安で営業利益にプラス3億円
New initiatives
  • 日立国際電気グループの連結子会社化
  • 無線・通信、マイクロデバイスを中心とした経営資源の重点配分
Segment results
Wireless and Communications
Net Sales
¥158,081 million+5.1%
Operating profit
¥4,745 million-1.6%
Microdevices
Net Sales
¥80,044 million-6.2%
Operating profit
¥934 million-89.6%
Brakes
Net Sales
¥178,541 million+16.2%
Operating profit
¥4,682 million
Precision equipment
Net Sales
¥53,265 million-0.7%
Operating profit
¥1,328 million+71.1%
Chemicals
Net Sales
¥11,433 million-9.8%
Operating profit
¥801 million-63.3%
Fibers
Net Sales
¥37,481 million-2.2%
Operating profit
¥-420 million
Real Estate
Net Sales
¥11,263 million+0.8%
Operating profit
¥8,518 million-2.3%
Other
Net Sales
¥11,100 million+2.0%
Operating profit
¥-8,137 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended December 2023
Net Sales¥541,211 million (YoY +4.9%)
Operating profit¥12,453 million (YoY -19.3%)
Ordinary income¥15,785 million (YoY -22.6%)
Net income¥-20,045 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥513,000 million / Operating profit ¥24,000 million / Ordinary income ¥26,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥19,000 million
Segment resultsWireless and Communications Net Sales ¥158,081 million (YoY +5.1%) / Operating profit ¥4,745 million (YoY -1.6%) / Microdevices Net Sales ¥80,044 million (YoY -6.2%) / Operating profit ¥934 million (YoY -89.6%) / Brakes Net Sales ¥178,541 million (YoY +16.2%) / Operating profit ¥4,682 million / Precision equipment Net Sales ¥53,265 million (YoY -0.7%) / Operating profit ¥1,328 million (YoY +71.1%) / Chemicals Net Sales ¥11,433 million (YoY -9.8%) / Operating profit ¥801 million (YoY -63.3%) / Fibers Net Sales ¥37,481 million (YoY -2.2%) / Operating profit ¥-420 million / Real Estate Net Sales ¥11,263 million (YoY +0.8%) / Operating profit ¥8,518 million (YoY -2.3%) / Other Net Sales ¥11,100 million (YoY +2.0%) / Operating profit ¥-8,137 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookAssumed Exchange Rates ¥140 per US$1 / Foreign exchange sensitivity 1米ドル1円の円安で営業利益にプラス3億円
New initiatives日立国際電気グループの連結子会社化, 無線・通信、マイクロデバイスを中心とした経営資源の重点配分
Items this document does not state (21)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

2023年12月期は、日立国際電気グループの連結子会社化、TMDグループの事業譲渡完了があった。TMDグループ譲渡に伴う固定資産の減損損失及び事業整理損の計上などにより、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益は純損失となった。2024年12月期は、前期に計上したTMDグループの事業譲渡に伴う損失からの回復、無線・通信とマイクロデバイスを中心とした経営資源の重点配分を見込んでいる。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials on Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2023 | Nisshinbo Holdings Inc. (3105) timely disclosure | Komori