Komori
Earnings3104Fujibo Holdings,Inc.Construction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income exceeded the results for the same period of the previous fiscal year, driven by demand for semiconductors and other factors. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast were also revised.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1918
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales13,172¥ millionYear on year +17.0%Progress 24.0%
Operating profit2,481¥ millionYear on year +28.2%Progress 25.1%
Ordinary income2,598¥ millionYear on year +26.6%Progress 25.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,744¥ millionYear on year +17.7%Progress 25.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥51.74
Financial position at period-end
Total assets72,389¥ million
of which net assets 52,499 ¥ millionEquity ratio 72.5%vs. prior year-end +0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueAbrasives Business ¥6,499 million (YoY +24.0%), Chemical Products Business ¥4,582 million (YoY +26.0%), Lifestyle apparel business ¥1,380 million (YoY -14.5%), Other ¥709 million (YoY -6.7%)
Segment profitAbrasives Business ¥1,997 million (YoY +35.0%), Chemical Products Business ¥434 million (YoY +21.1%), Lifestyle apparel business ¥45 million (YoY -63.0%), Other ¥3 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥54,900 million (YoY +19.5%)
Operating profit¥9,900 million (YoY +21.6%)
Ordinary income¥10,100 million (YoY +20.9%)
Net income¥6,800 million (YoY +21.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 54,900 / Operating profit 9,900 / Ordinary income 10,100 / Net income 6,800
Annual Dividend Forecast¥180.00 (actual for the previous fiscal year, before the stock split; equivalent to ¥60.00 after the split) → ¥84.00 (forecast for the current fiscal year, after the stock split)(Increase of 40.0% (on a post-split equivalent basis))
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the abrasives business, demand for semiconductors for advanced logic applications driven by the spread of generative AI, recovery in memory demand and demand from data centers contributed to results. In the chemical products business, expansion of the electronic materials market, recovery in agricultural chemical market conditions and the start of operations at the fifth plant contributed to results. In the lifestyle apparel business, fewer stores and reduced sales floor space at mass retailers, consumers' preference for economizing, worsening Japan–China relations, yen depreciation and higher personnel and advertising expenses resulted in lower sales and lower profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes (the number and names of companies newly included in or excluded from consolidation are Not disclosed)
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥48 million, Impairment Losses ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥976 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End34,062,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End344,539
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥13,172 million (YoY +17.0%)
Operating profit¥2,481 million (YoY +28.2%)
Ordinary income¥2,598 million (YoY +26.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,744 million (YoY +17.7%)
Net income per share¥51.74
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 72.5% / End of previous period 72.0%
Total assets¥72,389 million
Net assets¥52,499 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥54,900 million (YoY +19.5%) / Operating profit ¥9,900 million (YoY +21.6%) / Ordinary income ¥10,100 million (YoY +20.9%) / Net income ¥6,800 million (YoY +21.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 54,900 / Operating profit 9,900 / Ordinary income 10,100 / Net income 6,800
Annual Dividend Forecast¥180.00 (actual for the previous fiscal year, before the stock split; equivalent to ¥60.00 after the split) → ¥84.00 (forecast for the current fiscal year, after the stock split)(Increase of 40.0% (on a post-split equivalent basis))
Segment revenueAbrasives Business ¥6,499 million (YoY +24.0%), Chemical Products Business ¥4,582 million (YoY +26.0%), Lifestyle apparel business ¥1,380 million (YoY -14.5%), Other ¥709 million (YoY -6.7%)
Segment profitAbrasives Business ¥1,997 million (YoY +35.0%), Chemical Products Business ¥434 million (YoY +21.1%), Lifestyle apparel business ¥45 million (YoY -63.0%), Other ¥3 million
Depreciation and amortization¥976 million
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥48 million, Impairment Losses ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes (the number and names of companies newly included in or excluded from consolidation are Not disclosed)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End34,062,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End344,539
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the abrasives business, demand for semiconductors for advanced logic applications driven by the spread of generative AI, recovery in memory demand and demand from data centers contributed to results. In the chemical products business, expansion of the electronic materials market, recovery in agricultural chemical market conditions and the start of operations at the fifth plant contributed to results. In the lifestyle apparel business, fewer stores and reduced sales floor space at mass retailers, consumers' preference for economizing, worsening Japan–China relations, yen depreciation and higher personnel and advertising expenses resulted in lower sales and lower profit.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The earnings forecast was revised based on first-quarter results and in consideration of increased demand for advanced semiconductors used in AI-related applications. Factors cited for actual results included expansion of the semiconductor and electronic materials markets, recovery in memory demand, demand from data centers, price pass-through and the start of operations at the newly established fifth plant.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Fujibo Holdings,Inc. (3104) timely disclosure | Komori