Komori
Presentation materials for financial results3103UNITIKA LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue declined due to the impact of business withdrawals. However, operating profit increased significantly as a result of expanding sales of high-value-added products, price revisions and cost reductions, and the Company returned to a net profit. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and operating profit are expected to decline due to the impact of withdrawals under structural reforms.

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
47
¥100 million (year-on-year increase in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales1,186 Hundreds of millions of yen-6.2%
Operating profit105 Hundreds of millions of yen+80.3%
Ordinary income104 Hundreds of millions of yen+121.3%
Net income182 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit margin8.9 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Q4 FY2025
Net Sales
229 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
15 Hundreds of millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
840 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
80 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
65 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
50 Hundreds of millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Withdrawal from unprofitable businesses under the structural reforms was completed broadly as planned
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Operating profit, fiscal year ended March 2026
Selling prices and product mix24
Sales volume-3
Cost factor21
Reduction in losses from withdrawn businesses5
Operating income forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Raw-material factors-56
Sales volume-13
Cost factor-12
Selling prices and product mix43
Reduction in losses from withdrawn businesses13
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Exchange rate
¥159 /US$
Crude Oil Prices
100 dollars/barrel
New initiatives
  • Withdrawal from Unprofitable Businesses
  • Transfer procedures for エンブレムアジア No. 4
  • Expanding sales and strengthening production of high-value-added products
  • Expanding raw-material sourcing channels
  • Research and development in next-generation energy and electrical and electronic materials
  • Change of market segment to the TSE Standard Market
Segment results
Net Sales
Polymers business
564 Hundreds of millions of yen+1.8%
Functional materials business
337 Hundreds of millions of yen-9.0%
Textiles Business
284 Hundreds of millions of yen-16.3%
Other
1 Hundreds of millions of yen+28.2%
Operating profit
Polymers business
94 Hundreds of millions of yen+57.1%
Functional materials business
16 Hundreds of millions of yen+436.5%
Textiles Business
-5 Hundreds of millions of yen
Other
0 Hundreds of millions of yen
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Actual results
35.7 %
Year-earlier period
10.4 %
Capital expenditures
42 Hundreds of millions of yen
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales1,186 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -6.2%)
Operating profit105 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +80.3%)
Ordinary income104 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +121.3%)
Net income182 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit margin8.9 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 229 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 15 Hundreds of millions of yen / Subject Q4 FY2025
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 840 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 80 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 65 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 50 Hundreds of millions of yen
Self-assessment against the planWithdrawal from unprofitable businesses under the structural reforms was completed broadly as planned
Segment resultsNet Sales Polymers business 564 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +1.8%) / Functional materials business 337 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -9.0%) / Textiles Business 284 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -16.3%) / Other 1 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +28.2%) / Operating profit Polymers business 94 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +57.1%) / Functional materials business 16 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +436.5%) / Textiles Business -5 Hundreds of millions of yen / Other 0 Hundreds of millions of yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeOperating profit, fiscal year ended March 2026 Selling prices and product mix 24 / Sales volume -3 / Cost factor 21 / Reduction in losses from withdrawn businesses 5 / Operating income forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Raw-material factors -56 / Sales volume -13 / Cost factor -12 / Selling prices and product mix 43 / Reduction in losses from withdrawn businesses 13
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookExchange rate ¥159 /US$ / Crude Oil Prices 100 dollars/barrel
Financial targetsEquity ratio Actual results 35.7 % / Year-earlier period 10.4 %
Capital expenditures42 Hundreds of millions of yen
New initiativesWithdrawal from Unprofitable Businesses, Transfer procedures for エンブレムアジア No. 4, Expanding sales and strengthening production of high-value-added products, Expanding raw-material sourcing channels, Research and development in next-generation energy and electrical and electronic materials, Change of market segment to the TSE Standard Market
Items this document does not state (15)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, profit was boosted by increased sales of high-value-added, high-performance products, a review of unprofitable sales, price revisions and cost-reduction measures. Ordinary profit also benefited from foreign-currency-denominated asset valuation gains and other factors resulting from the weaker yen, while net profit benefited from a ¥23.7 billion gain on the sale of fixed assets and a ¥12.0 billion gain on debt forgiveness. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to decline due to the withdrawal from low-profitability businesses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results | UNITIKA LTD. (3103) timely disclosure | Komori