Komori
Earnings3101TOYOBO CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 7.3% year on year, operating income rose 28.1%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent also improved substantially, increasing 95.3%. The company also announced its previously undetermined full-year earnings forecasts and maintained its annual dividend forecast at ¥40.

Worth reading
60In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
28.1
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales110,373¥ millionYear on year +7.3%Progress 25.4%
Operating profit7,132¥ millionYear on year +28.1%Progress 31.0%
Ordinary income6,626¥ millionYear on year +55.3%Progress 35.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,072¥ millionYear on year +95.3%Progress 43.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥34.82
Financial position at period-end
Total assets620,657¥ million
of which net assets 250,349 ¥ millionEquity ratio 34.3%vs. prior year-end +0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSegment Film / Current fiscal year ¥48,526 million / Prior-year period ¥44,576 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥8.9 million, Segment Life Science / Current fiscal year ¥9,111 million / Prior-year period ¥8,033 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥13.4 million, Segment Environment and Functional Materials / Current fiscal year ¥28,843 million / Prior-year period ¥25,422 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥13.5 million, Segment Fibers / Current fiscal year ¥18,763 million / Prior-year period ¥19,574 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥-4.1 million, Segment Real Estate / Current fiscal year ¥1,100 million / Prior-year period ¥1,114 million / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Film / Current fiscal year ¥5,169 million / Prior-year period ¥4,005 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥29 million, Segment Life Science / Current fiscal year ¥-478 million / Prior-year period ¥164 million / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed, Segment Environment and Functional Materials / Current fiscal year ¥2,783 million / Prior-year period ¥1,463 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥90.2 million, Segment Fibers / Current fiscal year ¥-363 million / Prior-year period ¥-83 million / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed, Segment Real Estate / Current fiscal year ¥536 million / Prior-year period ¥498 million / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥435,000 million (YoY +3.2%)
Operating profit¥23,000 million (YoY -17.6%)
Ordinary income¥18,500 million (YoY -19.1%)
Net income¥7,000 million (YoY -37.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales To be determined → ¥435,000 million / Operating profit To be determined → ¥23,000 million / Ordinary income To be determined → ¥18,500 million / Net income To be determined → ¥7,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥40(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Despite the impact of worsening conditions in the Middle East, earnings improved as sales of Cosmo Shine SRF and release film for ceramic capacitors remained firm, while sales of engineering plastics and Byron industrial adhesives also increased.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 東洋紡STC株式会社
Impairment loss¥225 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥225 million, Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥167 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥392 million, Business structure improvement costs ¥103 million
Depreciation and amortization¥6,958 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End89,048,792
Treasury Shares at Period-End808,657
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥110,373 million (YoY +7.3%)
Operating profit¥7,132 million (YoY +28.1%)
Ordinary income¥6,626 million (YoY +55.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,072 million (YoY +95.3%)
Net income per share¥34.82
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 34.3 / End of previous period 34
Total assets¥620,657 million
Net assets¥250,349 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥435,000 million (YoY +3.2%) / Operating profit ¥23,000 million (YoY -17.6%) / Ordinary income ¥18,500 million (YoY -19.1%) / Net income ¥7,000 million (YoY -37.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales To be determined → ¥435,000 million / Operating profit To be determined → ¥23,000 million / Ordinary income To be determined → ¥18,500 million / Net income To be determined → ¥7,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥40(0.0%)
Segment revenueSegment Film / Current fiscal year ¥48,526 million / Prior-year period ¥44,576 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥8.9 million, Segment Life Science / Current fiscal year ¥9,111 million / Prior-year period ¥8,033 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥13.4 million, Segment Environment and Functional Materials / Current fiscal year ¥28,843 million / Prior-year period ¥25,422 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥13.5 million, Segment Fibers / Current fiscal year ¥18,763 million / Prior-year period ¥19,574 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥-4.1 million, Segment Real Estate / Current fiscal year ¥1,100 million / Prior-year period ¥1,114 million / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Film / Current fiscal year ¥5,169 million / Prior-year period ¥4,005 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥29 million, Segment Life Science / Current fiscal year ¥-478 million / Prior-year period ¥164 million / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed, Segment Environment and Functional Materials / Current fiscal year ¥2,783 million / Prior-year period ¥1,463 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥90.2 million, Segment Fibers / Current fiscal year ¥-363 million / Prior-year period ¥-83 million / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed, Segment Real Estate / Current fiscal year ¥536 million / Prior-year period ¥498 million / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥6,958 million
Impairment loss¥225 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥225 million, Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥167 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥392 million, Business structure improvement costs ¥103 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 東洋紡STC株式会社
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End89,048,792
Treasury Shares at Period-End808,657
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDespite the impact of worsening conditions in the Middle East, earnings improved as sales of Cosmo Shine SRF and release film for ceramic capacitors remained firm, while sales of engineering plastics and Byron industrial adhesives also increased.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Despite the impact of worsening conditions in the Middle East, earnings improved as sales of Cosmo Shine SRF liquid-crystal polarizer protective film and release film for ceramic capacitors remained firm, while sales of engineering plastics and Byron industrial adhesives also increased. The full-year forecasts had previously been left undetermined because it was difficult to calculate the impact of escalating tensions in the Middle East appropriately and reasonably, but the company announced them after determining that calculation was possible based on currently available information and forecasts.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | TOYOBO CO.,LTD. (3101) timely disclosure | Komori