Komori

Notice Regarding Changes to the Shareholder Return Policy

Beginning with the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company will newly introduce DOE into its dividend policy while maintaining its existing total payout ratio of 70% or more and progressive dividend policy. From the fiscal year ending March 2028 onward, the Company will target DOE of 5% or more, and its annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥80, an increase of ¥10 from the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
82Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5
DOE(%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending March 2027 (dividend forecast); DOE of 5% or more from the fiscal year ending March 2028
80YenDividend per share for this transactionPrior-year result ¥2,027, change ¥-1,947
Previous-period resultsCurrent

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.

Total dividendsTotal amount payable to all shareholdersCurrent: not disclosed; previous period: not disclosed
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Dividend policy

Throughout the current medium-term management plan (fiscal years ending March 2026 through March 2031), the Company will maintain a progressive dividend policy, under which dividends will be maintained or increased from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend, while implementing dividends at a DOE (dividend on equity) level of 5% or more from the fiscal year ending March 2028. The total payout ratio of 70% or more (cumulative for Phase I) will also be maintained.

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend per shareNot disclosed → ¥80 (annual, fiscal year ending March 2027)
Total Annual DividendsNot disclosed → ¥80 (fiscal year ending March 2027)
Previous-period results (per share)Interim: Not disclosed; year-end: Not disclosed; annual: Not disclosed (however, the annual dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is stated as ¥80, an increase of ¥10 from the previous fiscal year)
Total dividendsCurrent: not disclosed; previous period: not disclosed
Dividend policyThroughout the current medium-term management plan (fiscal years ending March 2026 through March 2031), the Company will maintain a progressive dividend policy, under which dividends will be maintained or increased from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend, while implementing dividends at a DOE (dividend on equity) level of 5% or more from the fiscal year ending March 2028. The total payout ratio of 70% or more (cumulative for Phase I) will also be maintained.
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027 (dividend forecast); DOE of 5% or more from the fiscal year ending March 2028
Items this document does not state (5)
Record dateEffective dateSource of dividendsBreakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special DividendsPayout ratio

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company recognized that results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 exceeded its initial plan and that its transformation to the “individual customer business” model set out in its medium-term management plan is steadily producing results. The Company aims to further strengthen shareholder returns and achieve continued dividend increases funded by equity capital accumulated in the future.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Changes to the Shareholder Return Policy | Isetan Mitsukoshi Holdings Ltd. (3099) timely disclosure | Komori