Sales for this month
July 2026Fiscal year ending June 2027The figures for the month indicate trends in store sales and customer traffic compared with the previous year and do not themselves represent the Company's business performance. They are preliminary figures and have not been audited by an audit firm.
Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending June 2026 / Scope of aggregation Domestic company-operated stores + franchised stores / Monthly sales compared with the prior-year month July 111.9 / August 114.3 / September 106.8 / October 108.1 / November 115.7 / December 115 / January 115.9 / February 109.2 / March 110.3 / April 114.5 / May 121.8 / June 107.9, Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending June 2026 / Scope of aggregation The Company's domestic company-operated stores / Monthly sales compared with the prior-year month July 114.7 / August 117.3 / September 109.6 / October 110.7 / November 118.9 / December 118.7 / January 119.6 / February 112.3 / March 113.5 / April 117.8 / May 125 / June 110.8
Scope of aggregation: Domestic company-operated stores + franchised stores
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Month Covered | July 2026 |
| Fiscal Year Covered | Fiscal year ending June 2027 |
| Scope of aggregation | Domestic company-operated stores + franchised stores |
| Year-on-year change in monthly net sales | 116.5 |
| Total-store sales, year on year | 116.5 |
| Same-Store Sales, Year on Year | Rate 109 / Definition Stores that have been operating for at least 18 months since opening |
| Year-on-Year Change in Customer Count | All Stores 112.2 / Existing stores 104.4 |
| Year-on-year change by category | Name Yakiniku / Year-on-year monthly sales 111.4 / Year-on-Year Change in Customer Count 106.4, Name Ramen / Year-on-year monthly sales 104 / Year-on-Year Change in Customer Count 103, Name Yuzu-An / Year-on-year monthly sales 111.9 / Year-on-Year Change in Customer Count 106.8, Name Specialty Restaurants and New Formats / Year-on-year monthly sales 99.4 / Year-on-Year Change in Customer Count 99.6 |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Customer count at all stores / Value 112.2 Year-on-year (%), Indicator name Same-store customer traffic / Value 104.4 Year-on-year (%) |
| Number of Stores at Period-End | Domestic company-operated stores 548 / Domestic franchised stores 261 / Number of overseas stores 115 / Total number of stores 924 / Domestic company-operated and franchise stores 809 |
| Monthly Commentary | The figures for the month indicate trends in store sales and customer traffic compared with the previous year and do not themselves represent the Company's business performance. They are preliminary figures and have not been audited by an audit firm. |
| Monthly trend for the same period last year | Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending June 2026 / Scope of aggregation Domestic company-operated stores + franchised stores / Monthly sales compared with the prior-year month July 111.9 / August 114.3 / September 106.8 / October 108.1 / November 115.7 / December 115 / January 115.9 / February 109.2 / March 110.3 / April 114.5 / May 121.8 / June 107.9, Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending June 2026 / Scope of aggregation The Company's domestic company-operated stores / Monthly sales compared with the prior-year month July 114.7 / August 117.3 / September 109.6 / October 110.7 / November 118.9 / December 118.7 / January 119.6 / February 112.3 / March 113.5 / April 117.8 / May 125 / June 110.8 |
Items this document does not state (10)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The Company has not provided an explanation for the month-on-month changes. It stated that the figures are preliminary and do not themselves represent business performance.