Komori
Presentation materials for financial results3097The Monogatari CorporationRetail

Supplementary Materials for the Full-Year Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026

For the fiscal year ended June 2026, consolidated net sales were ¥151,689 million and operating income was ¥12,145 million, representing increases in both sales and operating income from the previous fiscal year. The number of stores and employees also increased, while same-store sales exceeded the previous year overall.

Worth reading
48Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
27768
¥ million (year-on-year increase in consolidated net sales)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFull fiscal year ended June 20268 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥151,689 million+122.4%
Operating profit¥12,145 million+131.4%
Ordinary income¥12,122 million+134.1%
Net income¥8,743 million+142.0%
Gross Profit Margin65.6 %
Operating profit margin8 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥87,474 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥39,585 million
Operating profit
¥3,020 million
Ordinary income
¥2,996 million
Net income
¥2,749 million
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Same-store sales, overall103.9 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearYear on year
  • Same-store customer count, overall101.4 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearYear on year
  • Same-store average spend per customer, overall103.6 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearYear on year
  • Total number of stores919 Location
    Year on year against the same period last yearYear-on-year comparison not provided
  • Number of employees2,347 people
    Year on year against the same period last yearYear-on-year comparison not provided
  • EBITDA¥18,248 million
    Year on year against the same period last yearYear-on-year comparison not provided
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Customer count99.4 Year-on-year %
    Business formatYakiniku
  • Average spend per customer104.5 Year-on-year %
    Business formatYakiniku
  • Customer count101.1 Year-on-year %
    Business formatRamen
  • Average spend per customer103.7 Year-on-year %
    Business formatRamen
  • Customer count104.8 Year-on-year %
    Business formatYuzu-An
  • Average spend per customer104.5 Year-on-year %
    Business formatYuzu-An
  • Customer count107.4 Year-on-year %
    Business formatSpecialty stores
  • Average spend per customer95.4 Year-on-year %
    Business formatSpecialty stores
Segment results
  • Yakiniku
    Net Sales69,599
  • Ramen
    Net Sales25,088
  • Yuzu-An
    Net Sales25,609
  • Specialty Restaurants and New Formats
    Net Sales9,351
  • FC
    Net Sales7,809
  • Overseas expansion
    Net Sales14,230
Number of stores and locations
End of period
Total number of stores919 Location
Domestic directly operated548 Location
Overseas Total111 Location
Total FC260 Location
Number of store openings and closures during the period
Domestic Store Openings49 Location
Domestic Store Closures1 Location
Number of employees
Number of Employees2,347 people
Capital expenditures
¥11,347 million
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥23
Interim¥20
End of period¥3
Payout ratio
Rate18.9 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFull fiscal year ended June 2026
Net Sales¥151,689 million (YoY +122.4%)
Operating profit¥12,145 million (YoY +131.4%)
Ordinary income¥12,122 million (YoY +134.1%)
Net income¥8,743 million (YoY +142.0%)
Gross Profit Margin65.6 %
Operating profit margin8 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥87,474 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥39,585 million / Operating profit ¥3,020 million / Ordinary income ¥2,996 million / Net income ¥2,749 million
Segment resultsSegment Yakiniku / Net Sales ¥69,599 million / yoy_pct ¥112.8 million, Segment Ramen / Net Sales ¥25,088 million / yoy_pct ¥115.2 million, Segment Yuzu-An / Net Sales ¥25,609 million / yoy_pct ¥123.8 million, Segment Specialty Restaurants and New Formats / Net Sales ¥9,351 million / yoy_pct ¥120.2 million, Segment FC / Net Sales ¥7,809 million / yoy_pct ¥106.3 million, Segment Overseas expansion / Net Sales ¥14,230 million / yoy_pct ¥302.1 million
Key KPIsIndicator Same-store sales, overall / Value 103.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Year on year, Indicator Same-store customer count, overall / Value 101.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year Year on year, Indicator Same-store average spend per customer, overall / Value 103.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year Year on year, Indicator Total number of stores / Value 919 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Year-on-year comparison not provided, Indicator Number of employees / Value 2,347 people / Year on year against the same period last year Year-on-year comparison not provided, Indicator EBITDA / Value ¥18,248 million / Year on year against the same period last year Year-on-year comparison not provided
Unit price and quantity metricsBusiness format Yakiniku / Indicator Customer count / Value 99.4 Year-on-year %, Business format Yakiniku / Indicator Average spend per customer / Value 104.5 Year-on-year %, Business format Ramen / Indicator Customer count / Value 101.1 Year-on-year %, Business format Ramen / Indicator Average spend per customer / Value 103.7 Year-on-year %, Business format Yuzu-An / Indicator Customer count / Value 104.8 Year-on-year %, Business format Yuzu-An / Indicator Average spend per customer / Value 104.5 Year-on-year %, Business format Specialty stores / Indicator Customer count / Value 107.4 Year-on-year %, Business format Specialty stores / Indicator Average spend per customer / Value 95.4 Year-on-year %
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period Total number of stores 919 Location / Domestic directly operated 548 Location / Overseas Total 111 Location / Total FC 260 Location / Number of store openings and closures during the period Domestic Store Openings 49 Location / Domestic Store Closures 1 Location
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 2,347 people / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥23 / Interim ¥20 / End of period ¥3
Payout ratioRate 18.9 %
Capital expenditures¥11,347 million
Items this document does not state (13)
Full-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The materials do not state the reasons for changes in performance. However, the tables show a change in the classification of Okonomiyaki Honpo under “Specialty Restaurants and New Formats,” as well as a substantial increase in overseas sales.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for the Full-Year Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 | The Monogatari Corporation (3097) timely disclosure | Komori