Komori

June 2026 Fiscal Year: June Monthly Sales Compared with the Previous Fiscal Year (Preliminary Figures) and Number of Stores

Total sales at all domestic company-operated and franchise stores in June 2026 were 107.9% of the prior-year month, exceeding the prior year. The number of domestic stores at month-end increased from 787 in the previous month to 807, while the total number of stores, including overseas locations, increased from 914 to 920.

Worth reading
69In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
107.9
% (year on year)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

June 2026Fiscal year ending June 2026
Net Sales
+7.9%
Total-store sales
+7.9%
Same-Store Sales
+0.9%
Number of Customers / All Stores
+5.1%
Number of Customers / Existing stores
-2.2%
Cumulative from Start of Period
+13.3%
既存店売上高:Stores that have been operating for at least 18 months since opening
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Number of Stores at Period-EndDomestic directly operated 548 / Domestic franchise stores 260 / Overseas expansion 112 / Total 920
Monthly Commentary

The release presents preliminary year-on-year changes in monthly sales and customer traffic, along with the trend in store count. It cautions that these figures do not themselves indicate business performance.

Monthly trend for the same period last year

Month July 2024 / Total sales at all stores year-on-year 108.6, Month August 2024 / Total sales at all stores year-on-year 114.8, Month September 2024 / Total sales at all stores year-on-year 111.1, Month October 2024 / Total sales at all stores year-on-year 110.9, Month November 2024 / Total sales at all stores year-on-year 113.1, Month December 2024 / Total sales at all stores year-on-year 110.6, Month January 2025 / Total sales at all stores year-on-year 108.7, Month February 2025 / Total sales at all stores year-on-year 110.2, Month March 2025 / Total sales at all stores year-on-year 113.2, Month April 2025 / Total sales at all stores year-on-year 113, Month May 2025 / Total sales at all stores year-on-year 121, Month June 2025 / Total sales at all stores year-on-year 111.4

Scope of aggregation: Domestic company-operated stores + franchised stores

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredJune 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending June 2026
Scope of aggregationDomestic company-operated stores + franchised stores
Year-on-year change in monthly net sales107.9
Total-store sales, year on year107.9
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearRate 100.9 / Definition Stores that have been operating for at least 18 months since opening
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountAll Stores 105.1 / Existing stores 97.8
Cumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of Period113.3
Year-on-year change by categoryName Yakiniku / Year-on-year monthly sales 99.3, Name Ramen / Year-on-year monthly sales 100, Name Yuzu-An / Year-on-year monthly sales 110.9, Name Specialty Restaurants and New Formats / Year-on-year monthly sales 99.2
Key KPIsIndicator name Customer count at all stores / Value 105.1 % (year on year), Indicator name Same-store customer traffic / Value 97.8 % (year on year)
Number of Stores at Period-EndDomestic directly operated 548 / Domestic franchise stores 260 / Overseas expansion 112 / Total 920
Monthly CommentaryThe release presents preliminary year-on-year changes in monthly sales and customer traffic, along with the trend in store count. It cautions that these figures do not themselves indicate business performance.
Monthly trend for the same period last yearMonth July 2024 / Total sales at all stores year-on-year 108.6, Month August 2024 / Total sales at all stores year-on-year 114.8, Month September 2024 / Total sales at all stores year-on-year 111.1, Month October 2024 / Total sales at all stores year-on-year 110.9, Month November 2024 / Total sales at all stores year-on-year 113.1, Month December 2024 / Total sales at all stores year-on-year 110.6, Month January 2025 / Total sales at all stores year-on-year 108.7, Month February 2025 / Total sales at all stores year-on-year 110.2, Month March 2025 / Total sales at all stores year-on-year 113.2, Month April 2025 / Total sales at all stores year-on-year 113, Month May 2025 / Total sales at all stores year-on-year 121, Month June 2025 / Total sales at all stores year-on-year 111.4
Items this document does not state (9)
Net sales for the monthYear-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodSales by categoryNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthFactors Affecting the ChangeMeasures from the following month onwardNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company has not explained the factors behind changes in sales or store count during the month. It explains that the figures are preliminary and indicate trends in store sales and customer traffic.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
June 2026 Fiscal Year: June Monthly Sales Compared with the Previous Fiscal Year (Preliminary Figures) and Number of Stores | The Monogatari Corporation (3097) timely disclosure | Komori