Komori
Earnings3096OCEAN SYSTEM CORPORATIONRetail

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the previous fiscal year's levels. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue and profits, including net sales of ¥102.6 billion and operating income of ¥2,169 million.

Worth reading
52Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5.5
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales96,055,112JPY thousandsYear on year +5.5%
Operating profit1,787,088JPY thousandsYear on year +2.0%
Ordinary income1,901,854JPY thousandsYear on year +2.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,144,864JPY thousandsYear on year +9.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥121.80
Financial position at period-end
Total assets25,138,216JPY thousands
of which net assets 12,141,423 JPY thousandsEquity ratio 48.3%vs. prior year-end +1.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,403,130
Investment-2,129,745
Financials-583,786
Net change-310,401

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in JPY thousands).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period4,340,760 JPY thousands
Segment revenueSupermarket business 27,472,315 JPY thousands (YoY +0.8%), Gyomu Super business 52,267,392 JPY thousands (YoY +7.8%), Boxed Meals and Catering business 10,828,866 JPY thousands (YoY +8.9%), Food Ingredients Home Delivery business 4,960,507 JPY thousands (YoY +1.1%), Ryokan and Other businesses 526,030 JPY thousands (YoY +9.8%)
Segment profitSupermarket business 761,493 JPY thousands (YoY -3.2%), Gyomu Super business 1,774,763 JPY thousands (YoY +2.8%), Boxed Meals and Catering business 228,314 JPY thousands (YoY +14.7%), Food Ingredients Home Delivery business -7,230 JPY thousands, Ryokan and Other businesses -143,950 JPY thousands
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,026 hundred million (YoY +6.8%)
Operating profit2,169 JPY millions (YoY +21.4%)
Ordinary income2,254 JPY millions (YoY +18.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,513 JPY millions (YoY +32.2%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The company worked to improve the quality of its products and services, enhance operational efficiency and digitalization, and respond to diversifying consumer needs. It sought to improve revenue and profits in each business through promotional initiatives and expanded sales of private-label products in the business supermarket operations, an increase in new catering contracts and more efficient store management in the boxed-meal catering operations, and menu revisions and sales activities in the home delivery of food ingredients operations.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable

Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name ㈱フーディー
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss253,100 JPY thousands
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 918 JPY thousands, Gain on sale of investment securities 35,963 JPY thousands / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of non-current assets 480 JPY thousands, Loss on disposal of non-current assets 24,676 JPY thousands, Impairment Losses 253,100 JPY thousands, Other 25,549 JPY thousands
Depreciation and amortization1,088,184 JPY thousands
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales96,055,112 JPY thousands (YoY +5.5%)
Operating profit1,787,088 JPY thousands (YoY +2.0%)
Ordinary income1,901,854 JPY thousands (YoY +2.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,144,864 JPY thousands (YoY +9.1%)
Net income per share¥121.80
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 48.3 / End of previous period 46.5
Total assets25,138,216 JPY thousands
Net assets12,141,423 JPY thousands
Cash flows from operating activities2,403,130 JPY thousands
Cash flows from investing activities-2,129,745 JPY thousands
Cash flows from financing activities-583,786 JPY thousands
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period4,340,760 JPY thousands
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,026 hundred million (YoY +6.8%) / Operating profit 2,169 JPY millions (YoY +21.4%) / Ordinary income 2,254 JPY millions (YoY +18.6%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 1,513 JPY millions (YoY +32.2%)
Segment revenueSupermarket business 27,472,315 JPY thousands (YoY +0.8%), Gyomu Super business 52,267,392 JPY thousands (YoY +7.8%), Boxed Meals and Catering business 10,828,866 JPY thousands (YoY +8.9%), Food Ingredients Home Delivery business 4,960,507 JPY thousands (YoY +1.1%), Ryokan and Other businesses 526,030 JPY thousands (YoY +9.8%)
Segment profitSupermarket business 761,493 JPY thousands (YoY -3.2%), Gyomu Super business 1,774,763 JPY thousands (YoY +2.8%), Boxed Meals and Catering business 228,314 JPY thousands (YoY +14.7%), Food Ingredients Home Delivery business -7,230 JPY thousands, Ryokan and Other businesses -143,950 JPY thousands
Depreciation and amortization1,088,184 JPY thousands
Impairment loss253,100 JPY thousands
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 918 JPY thousands, Gain on sale of investment securities 35,963 JPY thousands / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of non-current assets 480 JPY thousands, Loss on disposal of non-current assets 24,676 JPY thousands, Impairment Losses 253,100 JPY thousands, Other 25,549 JPY thousands
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name ㈱フーディー
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe company worked to improve the quality of its products and services, enhance operational efficiency and digitalization, and respond to diversifying consumer needs. It sought to improve revenue and profits in each business through promotional initiatives and expanded sales of private-label products in the business supermarket operations, an increase in new catering contracts and more efficient store management in the boxed-meal catering operations, and menu revisions and sales activities in the home delivery of food ingredients operations.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company worked to improve the quality of its products and services, enhance operational efficiency and digitalization, and respond to diversifying consumer needs. In the business supermarket operations, promotional initiatives and expanded sales of private-label products contributed to results; in the boxed-meal catering operations, an increase in new catering contracts and more efficient operations contributed; and in the home delivery of food ingredients operations, menu revisions and sales activities contributed. Meanwhile, the company recorded impairment losses of ¥253 million on fixed assets related to the supermarket operations, boxed-meal catering operations and other businesses in net income attributable to owners of the parent.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) | OCEAN SYSTEM CORPORATION (3096) timely disclosure | Komori