Worth reading
62In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sectionsDirection
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
57.5
Operating income, year-on-year change (%)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Supplementary materials to the earnings reportSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 (first half)5 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales16,474 Millions of yen+12.9%
Operating profit1,929 Millions of yen+57.5%
Ordinary income1,941 Millions of yen+54.3%
Net income1,289 Millions of yen+53.3%
Gross Profit Margin68.2%
Operating profit margin11.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses9,307 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
8,233 Millions of yen+12.7%
Operating profit
898 Millions of yen+29.8%
Ordinary income
904 Millions of yen+28.2%
Net income
595 Millions of yen+27.2%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
34,000 Millions of yen
Cost of sales
10,846 Millions of yen
Gross profit
23,153 Millions of yen
Selling, general and administrative expenses
19,183 Millions of yen
Operating profit
3,970 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
4,020 Millions of yen
Net income
2,600 Millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
- Plan to open 9 stores during 2026, bringing the year-end store count to 170
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Same-store sales (first half)107.7%Year on year against the same period last year+7.7%
- Same-store customer traffic (first half)100.0%Year on year against the same period last year±0.0%
- Same-store average spend per customer (first half)107.7%Year on year against the same period last year+7.7%
- Lunch sales mix (first half)52.1%
- Dinner sales mix (first half)47.9%
- Lunch customer mix (first half)59.4%
- Dinner customer mix (first half)40.6%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Number of Customers100.0% (first half, year-on-year)
Average Spend per Customer107.7% (first half, year-on-year)
Number of stores and locations
Year-end store count in 2025161
Stores opened in the first half3
Stores closed in the first half0
Annual store opening plan9
Annual store closure plan0
Planned year-end store count in 2026170
Capital expenditures
¥611 millions cumulative first-half cash outflows for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 (first half) |
| Net Sales | 16,474 Millions of yen (YoY +12.9%) |
| Operating profit | 1,929 Millions of yen (YoY +57.5%) |
| Ordinary income | 1,941 Millions of yen (YoY +54.3%) |
| Net income | 1,289 Millions of yen (YoY +53.3%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 68.2% |
| Operating profit margin | 11.7% |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 9,307 Millions of yen |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales 8,233 Millions of yen (YoY +12.7%) / Operating profit 898 Millions of yen (YoY +29.8%) / Ordinary income 904 Millions of yen (YoY +28.2%) / Net income 595 Millions of yen (YoY +27.2%) |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 34,000 Millions of yen / Cost of sales 10,846 Millions of yen / Gross profit 23,153 Millions of yen / Selling, general and administrative expenses 19,183 Millions of yen / Operating profit 3,970 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 4,020 Millions of yen / Net income 2,600 Millions of yen |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Same-store sales (first half) / Value 107.7% / Year on year against the same period last year +7.7%, Indicator name Same-store customer traffic (first half) / Value 100.0% / Year on year against the same period last year ±0.0%, Indicator name Same-store average spend per customer (first half) / Value 107.7% / Year on year against the same period last year +7.7%, Indicator name Lunch sales mix (first half) / Value 52.1% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Dinner sales mix (first half) / Value 47.9% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Lunch customer mix (first half) / Value 59.4% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Dinner customer mix (first half) / Value 40.6% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Number of Customers 100.0% (first half, year-on-year) / Average Spend per Customer 107.7% (first half, year-on-year) |
| Number of stores and locations | Year-end store count in 2025 161 / Stores opened in the first half 3 / Stores closed in the first half 0 / Annual store opening plan 9 / Annual store closure plan 0 / Planned year-end store count in 2026 170 |
| Capital expenditures | ¥611 millions (cumulative first-half cash outflows for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment) |
| New initiatives | Plan to open 9 stores during 2026, bringing the year-end store count to 170 |
Items this document does not state (15)
Progress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The company states that it revised its full-year earnings forecast "in light of recent performance trends." It does not explain the specific factors behind the first-half results exceeding plan.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.