Komori
Earnings3091BRONCO BILLY Co.,LTD.Retail

Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Revenue and profit increased in the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, supported by strong performance at existing stores and sales promotion and product initiatives. Operating income increased 57.5% year on year. Based on interim results, the full-year earnings forecast was revised, and the year-end dividend forecast was also revised upward after taking the stock split into account. In addition, 株式会社朝日ミート was made a consolidated subsidiary.

Worth reading
70In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
57.5
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales16,474million yenYear on year +12.9%Progress 48.5%
Operating profit1,929million yenYear on year +57.5%Progress 48.6%
Ordinary income1,941million yenYear on year +54.3%Progress 48.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,289million yenYear on year +53.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥43.29
Financial position at period-end
Total assets28,565million yen
of which net assets 22,861 million yenEquity ratio 79.8%vs. prior year-end -1.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,422
Investment-693
Financials-237
Net change+1,492

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period10,352 million yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales34,000 million yen (YoY +12.5%)
Operating profit3,970 million yen (YoY +35.5%)
Ordinary income4,020 million yen (YoY +32.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of parent2,600 million yen (YoY +32.0%)
Net income per share¥87.28
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → 34,000 million yen / Operating profit Not disclosed → 3,970 million yen / Ordinary income Not disclosed → 4,020 million yen / Profit attributable to owners of parent Not disclosed → 2,600 million yen
Annual Dividend Forecast28 yen (before stock split, per share) → 40 yen (before stock split, per share)(+42.9%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Same-store sales remained strong at ブロンコビリー after the company expanded the offerings at its salad bar and drink bar and held a Korean Gourmet Fair. The company also changed the menu at かつ雅, implemented sales promotion initiatives, opened new stores, and made 株式会社朝日ミート a subsidiary.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社朝日ミート / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsEffective 1 July 2026, the company split each share of common stock into 2 shares and changed the number of authorized shares from 22.52 million to 45.04 million.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount 0 million yen / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets / Amount 2 million yen
Depreciation and amortization468 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End30,158,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End357,764
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales16,474 million yen (YoY +12.9%)
Operating profit1,929 million yen (YoY +57.5%)
Ordinary income1,941 million yen (YoY +54.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,289 million yen (YoY +53.3%)
Net income per share¥43.29
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 79.8 / End of previous period 81
Total assets28,565 million yen
Net assets22,861 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities2,422 million yen
Cash flows from investing activities-693 million yen
Cash flows from financing activities-237 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period10,352 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 34,000 million yen (YoY +12.5%) / Operating profit 3,970 million yen (YoY +35.5%) / Ordinary income 4,020 million yen (YoY +32.9%) / Profit attributable to owners of parent 2,600 million yen (YoY +32.0%) / Net income per share ¥87.28
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → 34,000 million yen / Operating profit Not disclosed → 3,970 million yen / Ordinary income Not disclosed → 4,020 million yen / Profit attributable to owners of parent Not disclosed → 2,600 million yen
Annual Dividend Forecast28 yen (before stock split, per share) → 40 yen (before stock split, per share)(+42.9%)
Depreciation and amortization468 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount 0 million yen / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets / Amount 2 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社朝日ミート / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsEffective 1 July 2026, the company split each share of common stock into 2 shares and changed the number of authorized shares from 22.52 million to 45.04 million.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End30,158,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End357,764
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSame-store sales remained strong at ブロンコビリー after the company expanded the offerings at its salad bar and drink bar and held a Korean Gourmet Fair. The company also changed the menu at かつ雅, implemented sales promotion initiatives, opened new stores, and made 株式会社朝日ミート a subsidiary.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Customer traffic and average spending per customer increased as a result of expanding the offerings at the fresh salad bar and drink bar, holding a Korean Gourmet Fair, changing the menu lineup at かつ雅, and introducing a stamp card program. Same-store sales were 107.7% of the prior-year level. The company also opened new stores and made 株式会社朝日ミート a subsidiary.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | BRONCO BILLY Co.,LTD. (3091) timely disclosure | Komori