Komori

Earnings Report for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the year-earlier period, resulting in higher revenue and profits. The annual dividend is expected to increase from ¥57 in the previous fiscal year to ¥60 in the next fiscal year.

Worth reading
53Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6.9
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 March 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales159,147¥ millionYear on year +6.9%Progress 95.6%
Operating profit10,150¥ millionYear on year +5.8%Progress 91.9%
Ordinary income10,615¥ millionYear on year +10.4%Progress 94.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent7,234¥ millionYear on year +5.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥170.71
Operating Margin6.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets136,519¥ million
of which net assets 105,554 ¥ millionEquity ratio 77.0%vs. prior year-end -0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+7,021
Investment-10,812
Financials-8,423
Net change-12,214

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥26,822 million
Segment revenue日本レストランシステムグループ ¥56,260 million (YoY +4.8%), ドトールコーヒーグループ ¥96,344 million (YoY +8.9%), Other ¥6,541 million (YoY -2.5%)
Segment profit日本レストランシステムグループ ¥4,465 million (YoY +3.1%), ドトールコーヒーグループ ¥4,752 million (YoY +10.2%), Other ¥1,173 million (YoY +4.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥166,501 million (YoY +4.6%)
Operating profit¥11,043 million (YoY +8.8%)
Ordinary income¥11,272 million (YoY +6.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥7,556 million (YoY +4.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥57 → ¥60
Payout ratio33.4% (fiscal year ended February 2026), 33.6% (forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher year-on-year sales at existing stores, new store openings, increased average customer spending driven by the rollout of higher-priced products, recovery in customer traffic through cashless payment campaigns and other initiatives, expanded online sales and sales to mass retailers of dry goods, an increase in new business partners, stronger product development and sales, and cost control.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥697 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥8 million, Compensation received for store closures ¥261 million, Other ¥18 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥120 million, Impairment Losses ¥697 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥146 million, Other ¥9 million
Depreciation and amortization¥4,665 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End45,609,761 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,587,398 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥159,147 million (YoY +6.9%)
Operating profit¥10,150 million (YoY +5.8%)
Ordinary income¥10,615 million (YoY +10.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥7,234 million (YoY +5.1%)
Net income per share¥170.71
Operating Margin6.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 77.0% / End of previous period 77.5%
Total assets¥136,519 million
Net assets¥105,554 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥7,021 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-10,812 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-8,423 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥26,822 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥166,501 million (YoY +4.6%) / Operating profit ¥11,043 million (YoY +8.8%) / Ordinary income ¥11,272 million (YoY +6.2%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥7,556 million (YoY +4.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥57 → ¥60
Payout ratio33.4% (fiscal year ended February 2026), 33.6% (forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027)
Segment revenue日本レストランシステムグループ ¥56,260 million (YoY +4.8%), ドトールコーヒーグループ ¥96,344 million (YoY +8.9%), Other ¥6,541 million (YoY -2.5%)
Segment profit日本レストランシステムグループ ¥4,465 million (YoY +3.1%), ドトールコーヒーグループ ¥4,752 million (YoY +10.2%), Other ¥1,173 million (YoY +4.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥4,665 million
Impairment loss¥697 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥8 million, Compensation received for store closures ¥261 million, Other ¥18 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥120 million, Impairment Losses ¥697 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥146 million, Other ¥9 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End45,609,761 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,587,398 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher year-on-year sales at existing stores, new store openings, increased average customer spending driven by the rollout of higher-priced products, recovery in customer traffic through cashless payment campaigns and other initiatives, expanded online sales and sales to mass retailers of dry goods, an increase in new business partners, stronger product development and sales, and cost control.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Factors cited as contributing to the increase in results include new store openings, the launch of higher-value, higher-priced products, an increase in average customer spending, initiatives to recover customer traffic, expansion of the wholesale business, an increase in new business partners and cost control.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Report for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | DOUTOR・NICHIRES Holdings Co.,Ltd. (3087) timely disclosure | Komori