Komori
Earnings3086J.FRONT RETAILING Co.,Ltd.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue declined due to the reaction to the large orders received in the developer business in the previous year. Operating profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent also declined, partly due to the reaction to the gain on the sale of non-current assets recorded in the previous year. Meanwhile, business profit increased due to higher gross profit. The full-year earnings forecasts and dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-11.7
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales106,435¥ millionYear on year -3.9%Progress 22.7%
Operating profit14,122¥ millionYear on year -11.7%Progress 30.0%
Ordinary income13,242¥ millionYear on year -12.3%Progress 31.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent9,697¥ millionYear on year -7.5%Progress 33.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥39.19
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,150,763¥ million
of which net assets 423,239 ¥ millionEquity ratio 35.7%vs. prior year-end -0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+6,009
Investment-17,772
Financials+1,203
Net change-10,560

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥25,592 million
Segment revenue
Department Store Business63,38361.2%-0.3%
Shopping-center business17,34516.8%+4.3%
Developer Business19,12018.5%-22.1%
Payments and Financial Services3,6503.5%+16.2%
Segment profit
Department Store Business8,50657.7%-6.0%
Shopping-center business4,04327.4%-26.4%
Developer Business1,76412.0%-22.9%
Payments and Financial Services4252.9%+376.4%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥469,000 million (YoY +5.4%)
Operating profit¥47,000 million (YoY -4.1%)
Ordinary income¥42,000 million (YoY -5.7%)
Net income¥29,000 million (YoY +2.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥54 → ¥56(+3.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue declined mainly due to the reaction to the decrease in large interior and facility-related orders received in the developer business in the previous year. Operating profit declined due to the reaction to the gain on the sale of non-current assets recorded in the previous year, while business profit increased due to higher gross profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥11,164 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Issued Shares at Period-End270,565,764 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End25,515,880 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2026–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥106,435 million (YoY -3.9%)
Operating profit¥14,122 million (YoY -11.7%)
Ordinary income¥13,242 million (YoY -12.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥9,697 million (YoY -7.5%)
Net income per share¥39.19
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 35.7 / End of previous period 36.4
Total assets¥1,150,763 million
Net assets¥423,239 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥6,009 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-17,772 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥1,203 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥25,592 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥469,000 million (YoY +5.4%) / Operating profit ¥47,000 million (YoY -4.1%) / Ordinary income ¥42,000 million (YoY -5.7%) / Net income ¥29,000 million (YoY +2.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥54 → ¥56(+3.7%)
Segment revenueDepartment Store Business ¥63,383 million (YoY -0.3%) / Shopping-center business ¥17,345 million (YoY +4.3%) / Developer Business ¥19,120 million (YoY -22.1%) / Payments and Financial Services ¥3,650 million (YoY +16.2%)
Segment profitDepartment Store Business ¥8,506 million (YoY -6.0%) / Shopping-center business ¥4,043 million (YoY -26.4%) / Developer Business ¥1,764 million (YoY -22.9%) / Payments and Financial Services ¥425 million (YoY +376.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥11,164 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Issued Shares at Period-End270,565,764 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End25,515,880 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue declined mainly due to the reaction to the decrease in large interior and facility-related orders received in the developer business in the previous year. Operating profit declined due to the reaction to the gain on the sale of non-current assets recorded in the previous year, while business profit increased due to higher gross profit.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent eventsAvailability of Financial Results Briefing

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue declined mainly due to the reaction to the decrease in large interior and facility-related orders received in the developer business in the previous year. Operating profit declined due to the reaction to the gain on the sale of non-current assets recorded in the previous year. Meanwhile, business profit increased as gross profit rose, driven mainly by the department store, shopping center, and payment and financial businesses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | J.FRONT RETAILING Co.,Ltd. (3086) timely disclosure | Komori