Worth reading
90Important
Scored from 3 of 6 sectionsDirection
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
-12357
¥ millionsWording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Supplementary materials to the earnings report2026年2月期 第3四半期4 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥328,127 millions+3.8%
Operating profit¥40,692 millions-20.4%
Ordinary income¥37,440 millions-24.2%
Net income¥24,684 millions-33.4%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥120,115 millions
Gross Profit Margin
Rate49.26 %
Year-on-year change (points)-0.94 %
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
- Selling, general and administrative expenses¥6,322 millionsDirectionIncreased
- 前年の段階取得に係る差益¥8,525 millionsDirectionFactors reducing profit
- Financial Expenses¥1,425 millionsDirectionIncreased
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Number of active members of the Daimaru and Matsuzakaya app2,993 thousand customers
- Number of app members using the Daimaru and Matsuzakaya app1,351 thousand customers
- Annual purchase value through the app¥329,671 millionsYear on year against the same period last year+10.3%
- Tax-free sales¥73,690 millionsYear on year against the same period last year-12.0%
- パルコ既存店テナント取扱高¥255,829 millionsYear on year against the same period last year+8.3%
- Cashless transaction volume¥150,565 millionsYear on year against the same period last year+12.5%
- インバウンド取扱高(パルコ既存店)¥41,325 millionsYear on year against the same period last year+24.5%
- カード期末発行枚数1,322 thousand prescriptions
- Finance receivables balance¥26,687 millionsYear on year against the same period last year+7.7%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
- パルコ既存店買上客数6.3 % year on year
- パルコ既存店客単価1.9 % year on year
Segment results
- Department Store BusinessRevenue194,158Year-on-year change in revenue3.8Business profit23,896Year-on-year change in business profit-11.4Segment profit22,856Year-on-year change in segment profit-9.6
- Shopping-center businessRevenue50,195Year-on-year change in revenue4Business profit12,786Year-on-year change in business profit7.3Segment profit13,033Year-on-year change in segment profit16.5
- Developer BusinessRevenue61,831Year-on-year change in revenue-4.9Business profit5,775Year-on-year change in business profit-9.5Segment profit5,679Year-on-year change in segment profit-10.6
- Payments and Financial ServicesRevenue10,045Year-on-year change in revenue2.6Business profit611Year-on-year change in business profit-64.4Segment profit578Year-on-year change in segment profit-62.9
- OtherRevenue43,883Year-on-year change in revenue24.1Business profit572Year-on-year change in business profit30.6Segment profit449Year-on-year change in segment profit7.6
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | 2026年2月期 第3四半期 |
| Net Sales | ¥328,127 millions (YoY +3.8%) |
| Operating profit | ¥40,692 millions (YoY -20.4%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥37,440 millions (YoY -24.2%) |
| Net income | ¥24,684 millions (YoY -33.4%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | Rate 49.26 % / Year-on-year change (points) -0.94 % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥120,115 millions |
| Segment results | Segment Department Store Business / Revenue ¥194,158 millions / Year-on-year change in revenue ¥3.8 millions / Business profit ¥23,896 millions / Year-on-year change in business profit ¥-11.4 millions / Segment profit ¥22,856 millions / Year-on-year change in segment profit ¥-9.6 millions, Segment Shopping-center business / Revenue ¥50,195 millions / Year-on-year change in revenue ¥4 millions / Business profit ¥12,786 millions / Year-on-year change in business profit ¥7.3 millions / Segment profit ¥13,033 millions / Year-on-year change in segment profit ¥16.5 millions, Segment Developer Business / Revenue ¥61,831 millions / Year-on-year change in revenue ¥-4.9 millions / Business profit ¥5,775 millions / Year-on-year change in business profit ¥-9.5 millions / Segment profit ¥5,679 millions / Year-on-year change in segment profit ¥-10.6 millions, Segment Payments and Financial Services / Revenue ¥10,045 millions / Year-on-year change in revenue ¥2.6 millions / Business profit ¥611 millions / Year-on-year change in business profit ¥-64.4 millions / Segment profit ¥578 millions / Year-on-year change in segment profit ¥-62.9 millions, Segment Other / Revenue ¥43,883 millions / Year-on-year change in revenue ¥24.1 millions / Business profit ¥572 millions / Year-on-year change in business profit ¥30.6 millions / Segment profit ¥449 millions / Year-on-year change in segment profit ¥7.6 millions |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount ¥6,322 millions / Direction Increased, Factors 前年の段階取得に係る差益 / Amount ¥8,525 millions / Direction Factors reducing profit, Factors Financial Expenses / Amount ¥1,425 millions / Direction Increased |
| Key KPIs | Indicator Number of active members of the Daimaru and Matsuzakaya app / Value 2,993 thousand customers / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator Number of app members using the Daimaru and Matsuzakaya app / Value 1,351 thousand customers / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator Annual purchase value through the app / Value ¥329,671 millions / Year on year against the same period last year ¥10.3 millions, Indicator Tax-free sales / Value ¥73,690 millions / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-12 millions, Indicator パルコ既存店テナント取扱高 / Value ¥255,829 millions / Year on year against the same period last year ¥8.3 millions, Indicator Cashless transaction volume / Value ¥150,565 millions / Year on year against the same period last year ¥12.5 millions, Indicator インバウンド取扱高(パルコ既存店) / Value ¥41,325 millions / Year on year against the same period last year ¥24.5 millions, Indicator カード期末発行枚数 / Value 1,322 thousand prescriptions / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator Finance receivables balance / Value ¥26,687 millions / Year on year against the same period last year ¥7.7 millions |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Indicator パルコ既存店買上客数 / Value 6.3 % year on year, Indicator パルコ既存店客単価 / Value 1.9 % year on year |
Items this document does not state (19)
Operating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.販売費及び一般管理費が6,322百万円増加したほか、前年に計上した段階取得に係る差益8,525百万円がなくなった。金融費用も1,425百万円増加した。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.