Komori
Earnings3086J.FRONT RETAILING Co.,Ltd.Retail

Fiscal Year Ending February 2026: Third-Quarter Financial Results [IFRS] (Consolidated)

For the cumulative third quarter, sales revenue increased 3.8% year on year, while operating profit declined 20.4% and profit attributable to owners of the parent declined 33.4%.

Worth reading
52Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-20.4
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2025年3月1日〜2025年11月30日ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales328,127¥ millionsYear on year +3.8%Progress 72.6%
Operating profit40,692¥ millionsYear on year -20.4%Progress 92.5%
Ordinary income37,440¥ millionsYear on year -24.2%Progress 94.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent24,684¥ millionsYear on year -33.4%Progress 94.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share98.33円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,148,968¥ millions
of which net assets 417,426 ¥ millionsEquity ratio 35.2%vs. prior year-end 0.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+51,042
Investment-11,018
Financials-62,358
Net change-22,334

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ millions).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥32,610 millions
Segment revenueDepartment Store Business ¥194,158 millions (YoY +3.8%), Shopping-center business ¥50,195 millions (YoY +4.0%), Developer Business ¥61,831 millions (YoY -4.9%), Payments and Financial Services ¥10,045 millions (YoY +2.6%)
Segment profitDepartment Store Business ¥22,856 millions (YoY -9.6%), Shopping-center business ¥13,033 millions (YoY +16.5%), Developer Business ¥5,679 millions (YoY -10.6%), Payments and Financial Services ¥578 millions (YoY -62.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥452,000 millions (YoY +2.3%)
Operating profit¥44,000 millions (YoY -24.4%)
Ordinary income¥39,500 millions (YoY -29.2%)
Net income¥26,000 millions (YoY -37.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥52 → ¥54
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

国内顧客の売上とSC事業が堅調だった一方、百貨店事業の免税売上高が減少し、前年の段階取得に係る差益の反動減や静岡PARCOの事業整理損も利益を押し下げた。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew No / Excluded No / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥1,630 millions
Depreciation and amortization¥34,653 millions
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailable
Issued Shares at Period-End270,565,764
Treasury Shares at Period-End22,046,280
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年3月1日〜2025年11月30日
Net Sales¥328,127 millions (YoY +3.8%)
Operating profit¥40,692 millions (YoY -20.4%)
Ordinary income¥37,440 millions (YoY -24.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥24,684 millions (YoY -33.4%)
Net income per share98.33円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 35.2 / End of previous period 35.2
Total assets¥1,148,968 millions
Net assets¥417,426 millions
Cash flows from operating activities¥51,042 millions
Cash flows from investing activities¥-11,018 millions
Cash flows from financing activities¥-62,358 millions
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥32,610 millions
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥452,000 millions (YoY +2.3%) / Operating profit ¥44,000 millions (YoY -24.4%) / Ordinary income ¥39,500 millions (YoY -29.2%) / Net income ¥26,000 millions (YoY -37.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥52 → ¥54
Segment revenueDepartment Store Business ¥194,158 millions (YoY +3.8%), Shopping-center business ¥50,195 millions (YoY +4.0%), Developer Business ¥61,831 millions (YoY -4.9%), Payments and Financial Services ¥10,045 millions (YoY +2.6%)
Segment profitDepartment Store Business ¥22,856 millions (YoY -9.6%), Shopping-center business ¥13,033 millions (YoY +16.5%), Developer Business ¥5,679 millions (YoY -10.6%), Payments and Financial Services ¥578 millions (YoY -62.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥34,653 millions
Impairment loss¥1,630 millions
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew No / Excluded No / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailable
Issued Shares at Period-End270,565,764
Treasury Shares at Period-End22,046,280
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance国内顧客の売上とSC事業が堅調だった一方、百貨店事業の免税売上高が減少し、前年の段階取得に係る差益の反動減や静岡PARCOの事業整理損も利益を押し下げた。
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent eventsAvailability of Financial Results Briefing

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

国内顧客の売上やSC事業が堅調だった一方、百貨店事業の免税売上高が大幅に減少した。加えて、前年に計上した心斎橋共同センタービルディングの子会社化に伴う段階取得差益の反動減や、静岡PARCOの営業終了決定に伴う事業整理損が利益を押し下げた。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending February 2026: Third-Quarter Financial Results [IFRS] (Consolidated) | J.FRONT RETAILING Co.,Ltd. (3086) timely disclosure | Komori