Worth reading
37Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
-9389
¥ millions (year-on-year change in consolidated operating profit)Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Results presentation2026年2月期 中間期6 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales219,925 Million yen +5.0%revenue
Operating profit¥29,975 millions-23.9%
Ordinary income¥27,874 million-27.1%IFRS・税引前中間利益
Net income¥18,354 million -36.9%interim profit attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥79,350 millions
Gross Profit Margin
Rate48.89 %
Year-on-year change (points)-2.91 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Gross sales
¥1,293,000 millions
Revenue
¥452,000 millions
Operating profit
¥44,000 millions
Pretax profit
¥39,500 millions
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
¥26,000 millions
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Gross sales¥622,574 millionsYear-on-year (%)2
- Number of active members of the company's app2,880 thousand customers
- 自社アプリ年間買上高¥318,204 millionsYear-on-year (%)8.5
- Total store footfall94,646 thousand customersYear-on-year (%)4
- Tax-free sales¥46,951 millionsYear-on-year (%)-22.3
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Average Spend per Customer
¥6,784
Year-on-year (%)-3.8
Purchase rate
38.5 %
Year-on-year change (points)-1.7
稼働客数
1,610 thousand customers
Segment results
Department Store Business
Revenue¥129,612 millions
Revenue year-on-year change (%)¥1.8 millions
Business profit¥16,001 millions
Business profit year-on-year_pct¥-20.3 millions
Segment profit¥16,649 millions
Year-on-year change in segment profit (%)¥-14 millions
Shopping-center business
Revenue¥33,114 millions
Revenue year-on-year change (%)¥4.1 millions
Business profit¥8,325 millions
Business profit year-on-year_pct¥6.2 millions
Segment profit¥9,538 millions
Year-on-year change in segment profit (%)¥34 millions
Developer Business
Revenue¥43,293 millions
Revenue year-on-year change (%)¥10.8 millions
Business profit¥4,447 millions
Business profit year-on-year_pct¥2.3 millions
Segment profit¥4,459 millions
Year-on-year change in segment profit (%)¥3.4 millions
Payments and Financial Services
Revenue¥6,620 millions
Revenue year-on-year change (%)¥2 millions
Business profit¥449 millions
Business profit year-on-year_pct¥-57.7 millions
Segment profit¥429 millions
Year-on-year change in segment profit (%)¥-52.3 millions
Other
Revenue¥28,973 millions
Revenue year-on-year change (%)¥29.5 millions
Business profit¥460 millions
Business profit year-on-year_pct¥18.6 millions
Segment profit¥316 millions
Year-on-year change in segment profit (%)¥-12.2 millions
Financial targets
ROE
Actual results4.5 %
ROA
Actual results2.6 %
ROIC
Actual results3.3 %
Debt-to-equity ratio
Actual results0.87 times
Number of employees
Number of Employees7,414 people
Capital expenditures
¥10,948 million total investment
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | 2026年2月期 中間期 |
| Net Sales | 219,925 Million yen (revenue) (YoY +5.0%) |
| Operating profit | ¥29,975 millions (YoY -23.9%) |
| Ordinary income | 27,874 百万円(IFRS・税引前中間利益) (YoY -27.1%) |
| Net income | ¥18,354 million (interim profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY -36.9%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | Rate 48.89 % / Year-on-year change (points) -2.91 % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥79,350 millions |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Gross sales ¥1,293,000 millions / Revenue ¥452,000 millions / Operating profit ¥44,000 millions / Pretax profit ¥39,500 millions / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥26,000 millions |
| Segment results | Department Store Business Revenue ¥129,612 millions / Revenue year-on-year change (%) ¥1.8 millions / Business profit ¥16,001 millions / Business profit year-on-year_pct ¥-20.3 millions / Segment profit ¥16,649 millions / Year-on-year change in segment profit (%) ¥-14 millions / Shopping-center business Revenue ¥33,114 millions / Revenue year-on-year change (%) ¥4.1 millions / Business profit ¥8,325 millions / Business profit year-on-year_pct ¥6.2 millions / Segment profit ¥9,538 millions / Year-on-year change in segment profit (%) ¥34 millions / Developer Business Revenue ¥43,293 millions / Revenue year-on-year change (%) ¥10.8 millions / Business profit ¥4,447 millions / Business profit year-on-year_pct ¥2.3 millions / Segment profit ¥4,459 millions / Year-on-year change in segment profit (%) ¥3.4 millions / Payments and Financial Services Revenue ¥6,620 millions / Revenue year-on-year change (%) ¥2 millions / Business profit ¥449 millions / Business profit year-on-year_pct ¥-57.7 millions / Segment profit ¥429 millions / Year-on-year change in segment profit (%) ¥-52.3 millions / Other Revenue ¥28,973 millions / Revenue year-on-year change (%) ¥29.5 millions / Business profit ¥460 millions / Business profit year-on-year_pct ¥18.6 millions / Segment profit ¥316 millions / Year-on-year change in segment profit (%) ¥-12.2 millions |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Gross sales / Value ¥622,574 millions / Year-on-year (%) ¥2 millions, Indicator name Number of active members of the company's app / Value 2,880 thousand customers / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 自社アプリ年間買上高 / Value ¥318,204 millions / Year-on-year (%) ¥8.5 millions, Indicator name Total store footfall / Value 94,646 thousand customers / Year-on-year (%) 4 thousand customers, Indicator name Tax-free sales / Value ¥46,951 millions / Year-on-year (%) ¥-22.3 millions |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Average Spend per Customer ¥6,784 / Purchase rate 38.5 % / 稼働客数 1,610 thousand customers |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 7,414 people / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Not disclosed |
| Financial targets | ROE Actual results 4.5 % / Target Not disclosed / ROA Actual results 2.6 % / Target Not disclosed / ROIC Actual results 3.3 % / Target Not disclosed / Debt-to-equity ratio Actual results 0.87 times / Target Not disclosed |
| Capital expenditures | ¥10,948 million (total investment) |
Items this document does not state (16)
Operating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.業績の増減理由を文章で説明した記載は確認できない。資料にはセグメント別の実績や、百貨店の客数・客単価・免税売上高などの数値はあるが、連結業績の増減要因として明示されていない。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.