Komori
Revisions to earnings forecasts3086J.FRONT RETAILING Co.,Ltd.Retail

Fiscal Year Ending February 2026: Second-Quarter (Interim) Financial Results [IFRS] (Consolidated)

The company lowered its full-year forecasts for sales revenue and profit for the fiscal year ending February 2026. The operating profit forecast was reduced from ¥50 billion to ¥44 billion, and profit attributable to owners of the parent from ¥30 billion to ¥26 billion, while the dividend forecast was unchanged.

Worth reading
67In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-6000
¥ millions (operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending February 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 14 April 2025
Net Sales459,000→452,000Million yen (revenue)
-1.5%
Operating profit50,000→44,000millions
-12.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent30,000→26,000millions
-13.3%
Net income per share120.93→103.13yen and sen
-14.7%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

SC事業やデベロッパー事業は当初計画を上回って堅調に推移した一方、百貨店事業では免税売上高を中心に売上収益が大きく減少し、事業利益・営業利益が計画対比で減少した。当中間期の結果に加え、第3四半期以降の業績前提を見直した結果、各利益段階で前回予想を下回る見通しとなった。

Previous-period results総額売上高 1,268,322百万円、売上収益 441,877百万円、事業利益 53,490百万円、営業利益 58,199百万円、税引前利益 55,785百万円、親会社の所有者に帰属する当期利益 41,424百万円、基本的1株当たり当期利益 160.35円 銭
Dividend forecast revision修正なし(期末配当予想27.00円、年間配当予想54.00円)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales459,000 Million yen (revenue) → 452,000 Million yen (revenue)(-1.5%)
Operating profit¥50,000 millions → ¥44,000 millions(-12.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥30,000 millions → ¥26,000 millions(-13.3%)
Net income per share120.93 yen and sen → 103.13 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending February 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast14 April 2025
Previous-period results総額売上高 1,268,322百万円、売上収益 441,877百万円、事業利益 53,490百万円、営業利益 58,199百万円、税引前利益 55,785百万円、親会社の所有者に帰属する当期利益 41,424百万円、基本的1株当たり当期利益 160.35円 銭
Reason for the revisionSC事業やデベロッパー事業は当初計画を上回って堅調に推移した一方、百貨店事業では免税売上高を中心に売上収益が大きく減少し、事業利益・営業利益が計画対比で減少した。当中間期の結果に加え、第3四半期以降の業績前提を見直した結果、各利益段階で前回予想を下回る見通しとなった。
Dividend forecast revision修正なし(期末配当予想27.00円、年間配当予想54.00円)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Ordinary incomeDetails and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

中間期はSC事業・デベロッパー事業が計画を上回った一方、百貨店事業で免税売上高を中心に売上収益が大きく減少し、事業利益・営業利益が計画を下回ったため。これに加えて、第3四半期以降の業績前提を見直した結果、通期の各利益が前回予想を下回る見通しとなった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending February 2026: Second-Quarter (Interim) Financial Results [IFRS] (Consolidated) | J.FRONT RETAILING Co.,Ltd. (3086) timely disclosure | Komori