Komori
Results presentation3086J.FRONT RETAILING Co.,Ltd.Retail

Fiscal Year Ending February 2026: First-Quarter Results <Reference Materials>

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2026, the shopping center and developer businesses recorded higher revenue and profit, while consolidated business profit declined 15.4% year on year because of a slowdown in tax-free sales at department stores and higher selling, general and administrative expenses. The forecasts for the first half and full year were unchanged.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-15.4
%(連結事業利益の前年同期比)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 20265 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,108 100 million +9.2%revenue
Operating profit¥159 billions-0.9%
Net income¥104 100 million -7.4%profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥388 billions
Results for the three months of the current quarter1Q(3~5月)の実績として、総額売上高3,074億円、売上収益1,108億円、営業利益159億円、親会社の所有者に帰属する四半期利益104億円などを記載。
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • 免税売上の減速
    Impact百貨店の総額売上高減少・事業利益減少
  • Personnel expenses+1.4億円
  • Fees+5.5億円
  • Outsourcing expenses+3.3億円
  • Repair expenses+1.4億円
  • 消耗品費(水光熱費等)+1.3億円
  • 新カード発行に伴う会員獲得・広告宣伝費用等
    Impact決済・金融事業の減益要因
New initiatives
  • 中国本土をはじめとするインバウンド安定化に向けたCRMの取り組み強化
  • 新カード発行に伴う会員獲得・広告宣伝施策
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • 既存店合計売上高(大丸松坂屋百貨店)前年同期比△2.8%
    Year on year against the same period last year△2.8%
  • 除く免税ベース売上(既存店)Up 1.7% year on year
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 1.7% year on year
  • PARCO existing-store tenant sales前年同期比6.9%増
    Year on year against the same period last year6.9%増
  • 大丸松坂屋百貨店の外商大型催事来客数・売上Record high
  • Tax-free sales約△24%
    Year on year against the same period last year約△24%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Number of duty-free shoppers+14.2%
  • Average spend per duty-free shopper△33.4%
Segment results
  • Department stores
    Gross sales1,925億円(前年同期比△2.5%)
    Revenue635億円(同1.6%増)
    Business profit82億円(同△21.8%)
    Operating profit90億円(同△12.5%)
  • SC
    Gross sales848億円(同6.0%増)
    Revenue166億円(同4.8%増)
    Business profit41億円(同4.4%増)
    Operating profit54億円(同39.0%増)
  • Developer
    Gross sales245億円(同38.0%増)
    Revenue245億円(同38.0%増)
    Business profit22億円(同34.2%増)
    Operating profit22億円(同35.0%増)
  • Payments and finance
    Gross sales31億円(同△1.5%)
    Revenue31億円(同△1.5%)
    Business profit0.9億円(同△76.3%)
    Operating profit0.8億円(同△74.1%)
  • Other
    Gross sales144億円(同34.9%増)
    Revenue141億円(同35.8%増)
    Business profit-¥100 million
    Operating profit-¥200 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeResults presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2026
Net Sales¥1,108 100 million (revenue) (YoY +9.2%)
Operating profit¥159 billions (YoY -0.9%)
Net income¥104 100 million (profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY -7.4%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥388 billions
Results for the three months of the current quarter1Q(3~5月)の実績として、総額売上高3,074億円、売上収益1,108億円、営業利益159億円、親会社の所有者に帰属する四半期利益104億円などを記載。
Segment resultsSegment Department stores / Gross sales 1,925億円(前年同期比△2.5%) / Revenue 635億円(同1.6%増) / Business profit 82億円(同△21.8%) / Operating profit 90億円(同△12.5%), Segment SC / Gross sales 848億円(同6.0%増) / Revenue 166億円(同4.8%増) / Business profit 41億円(同4.4%増) / Operating profit 54億円(同39.0%増), Segment Developer / Gross sales 245億円(同38.0%増) / Revenue 245億円(同38.0%増) / Business profit 22億円(同34.2%増) / Operating profit 22億円(同35.0%増), Segment Payments and finance / Gross sales 31億円(同△1.5%) / Revenue 31億円(同△1.5%) / Business profit 0.9億円(同△76.3%) / Operating profit 0.8億円(同△74.1%), Segment Other / Gross sales 144億円(同34.9%増) / Revenue 141億円(同35.8%増) / Business profit -¥100 million / Operating profit -¥200 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors 免税売上の減速 / Impact 百貨店の総額売上高減少・事業利益減少, Factors Personnel expenses / Amount +1.4億円, Factors Fees / Amount +5.5億円, Factors Outsourcing expenses / Amount +3.3億円, Factors Repair expenses / Amount +1.4億円, Factors 消耗品費(水光熱費等) / Amount +1.3億円, Factors 新カード発行に伴う会員獲得・広告宣伝費用等 / Impact 決済・金融事業の減益要因
Key KPIsIndicator name 既存店合計売上高(大丸松坂屋百貨店) / Value 前年同期比△2.8% / Year on year against the same period last year △2.8%, Indicator name 除く免税ベース売上(既存店) / Value Up 1.7% year on year / Year on year against the same period last year Up 1.7% year on year, Indicator name PARCO existing-store tenant sales / Value 前年同期比6.9%増 / Year on year against the same period last year 6.9%増, Indicator name 大丸松坂屋百貨店の外商大型催事来客数・売上 / Value Record high / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Tax-free sales / Value 約△24% / Year on year against the same period last year 約△24%
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Number of duty-free shoppers / Value +14.2%, Indicator name Average spend per duty-free shopper / Value △33.4%
New initiatives中国本土をはじめとするインバウンド安定化に向けたCRMの取り組み強化, 新カード発行に伴う会員獲得・広告宣伝施策
Items this document does not state (19)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

百貨店の免税売上の減速、事業・商品構成の変化、販管費の増加が主な減益要因。免税売上は、為替影響などによる客単価の減少が主因。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending February 2026: First-Quarter Results <Reference Materials> | J.FRONT RETAILING Co.,Ltd. (3086) timely disclosure | Komori