Decision and Details
Board of DirectorsBorrowing of funds by consolidated subsidiary スターシーズデジタル株式会社
Although the repayment date for the borrowing arranged in March had arrived, there continued to be a need for funds to advance the business. SSD is driving the Group's performance, including by entering into a large transaction with a new business partner, and results for the cumulative second quarter are expected to exceed the initial plan.
Interest expense of ¥11.2 million is expected to be incurred in the consolidated financial results for the fiscal year ending February 2027.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Matter Covered | Borrowing of funds by consolidated subsidiary スターシーズデジタル株式会社 |
| Decision-Making Body | Board of Directors |
| Decision Date | 18 June 2026 |
| Implementation Date | 9 June 2026 (borrowing already executed) |
| Period Covered | From 9 June 2026 to 8 September 2026 |
| Amount | Borrowing amount: ¥500 million; interest expense: ¥11.2 million (expected to be incurred in the consolidated financial results for the fiscal year ending February 2027) |
| Impact on Business Performance | Interest expense of ¥11.2 million is expected to be incurred in the consolidated financial results for the fiscal year ending February 2027. |
| Reason | Although the repayment date for the borrowing arranged in March had arrived, there continued to be a need for funds to advance the business. SSD is driving the Group's performance, including by entering into a large transaction with a new business partner, and results for the cumulative second quarter are expected to exceed the initial plan. |
| Related previous disclosures | “Notice Concerning Borrowing of Funds by a Consolidated Subsidiary” dated 8 March 2026; “Notice Concerning the Purchase and Sale of Server-Related Products by a Consolidated Subsidiary” dated 29 May 2026; and “Notice Concerning Revisions to the Earnings Forecast for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 (Upward Revision)” dated 3 June 2026 |
| Future plans | Lump-sum repayment on the due date, 8 September 2026. The Company expects to recognize ¥11.2 million in interest expense in the consolidated financial results for the fiscal year ending February 2027. |
Items this document does not state (2)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Although the repayment date for the borrowing arranged by SSD in March had arrived, SSD continued to require funds to advance its business. The Company also explained that SSD had entered into a large transaction with a new business partner and was expected to outperform its initial plan.