Komori
Disclosure3083Star seeds Co.,Ltd.Retail

Notice Concerning the Sale of Real Estate Held for Sale (Land and Equipment for a Grid-Scale Battery Storage Facility) and Electricity Interconnection Rights

The Company has decided to sell the land and equipment for a grid-scale battery storage facility in Nagano Prefecture, together with the power grid connection rights, which it had acquired. The sale is expected to generate a capital gain of approximately ¥50 million.

Worth reading
68In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
50
¥ million (capital gain, estimated)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Decision and Details

Board of Directors

Sale of real estate held for sale (land and equipment for a grid-scale battery storage facility) and power grid connection rights

Decision8 April 2026
Period CoveredRevenue and profit are scheduled to be recognized in the financial results for the fiscal year ending February 2027.
ImplementationThe contract is scheduled to be signed on 9 April 2026, and delivery and settlement are scheduled for 22 May 2026.
Going forwardThe contract is scheduled to be signed on 9 April 2026, with delivery and settlement scheduled for 22 May 2026. The earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027 is scheduled to be announced concurrently with the release of the financial results summary for the fiscal year ended February 2026, scheduled for mid-April 2026. If any matter requiring disclosure arises, it will be disclosed promptly.
AmountCapital gain: approximately ¥50 million (estimated). The sale price will not be disclosed at the buyer's request.
Quantity / scaleMaximum receiving power: 1,998.0 kW
Reason

The Company resolved to sell the land, equipment and power grid connection rights for the grid-scale battery storage facility in Nagano Prefecture that it had acquired on 30 March 2026.

Impact on Business Performance

Revenue and profit from this transaction are scheduled to be recognized in the financial results for the fiscal year ending February 2027. The earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027 has not been disclosed as of this date and is scheduled to be announced concurrently with the release of the financial results summary for the fiscal year ended February 2026 in mid-April 2026.

Decision and Details
ItemDetails
Matter CoveredSale of real estate held for sale (land and equipment for a grid-scale battery storage facility) and power grid connection rights
Decision-Making BodyBoard of Directors
Decision Date8 April 2026
Implementation DateThe contract is scheduled to be signed on 9 April 2026, and delivery and settlement are scheduled for 22 May 2026.
Period CoveredRevenue and profit are scheduled to be recognized in the financial results for the fiscal year ending February 2027.
AmountCapital gain: approximately ¥50 million (estimated). The sale price will not be disclosed at the buyer's request.
Quantity / scaleMaximum receiving power: 1,998.0 kW
Impact on Business PerformanceRevenue and profit from this transaction are scheduled to be recognized in the financial results for the fiscal year ending February 2027. The earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027 has not been disclosed as of this date and is scheduled to be announced concurrently with the release of the financial results summary for the fiscal year ended February 2026 in mid-April 2026.
ReasonThe Company resolved to sell the land, equipment and power grid connection rights for the grid-scale battery storage facility in Nagano Prefecture that it had acquired on 30 March 2026.
Related previous disclosuresNotice Regarding the Acquisition of Real Estate Held for Sale (Land and Equipment for a Grid-Scale Battery Storage Facility) and Power Grid Connection Rights, dated 30 March 2026
Future plansThe contract is scheduled to be signed on 9 April 2026, with delivery and settlement scheduled for 22 May 2026. The earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027 is scheduled to be announced concurrently with the release of the financial results summary for the fiscal year ended February 2026, scheduled for mid-April 2026. If any matter requiring disclosure arises, it will be disclosed promptly.
Items this document does not state (1)
Governing Rule

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company resolved to sell the land, equipment and power grid connection rights for the grid-scale battery storage facility that it had acquired, as disclosed on 30 March 2026. No specific economic reason for the sale is stated.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning the Sale of Real Estate Held for Sale (Land and Equipment for a Grid-Scale Battery Storage Facility) and Electricity Interconnection Rights | Star seeds Co.,Ltd. (3083) timely disclosure | Komori