Komori

20250206_Notice Regarding Year-on-Year Comparison of Monthly Net Sales and Other Metrics for April 2026

The year-on-year figures for April 2026 at domestic directly operated stores were updated. All-store sales were 111.4% of the prior-year level, comparable-store sales were 100.7%, and the number of stores increased from 131 in the previous month to 132.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
111.4
% (year-on-year change in all-store sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

April 2026Fiscal year ending June 2026
Net Sales / All Stores
+11.4%
Net Sales / All existing stores
+0.7%
Net Sales / Urban dining format, same stores
+1.0%
Net Sales / Mall and suburban restaurant format, comparable stores
+1.8%
Total-store sales
+11.4%
Number of Customers / All Stores
+9.8%
Number of Customers / All existing stores
-2.2%
Number of Customers / Urban dining format, same stores
-0.7%
Number of Customers / Mall and suburban restaurant format, comparable stores
-2.2%
Average Spend per Customer / All existing stores
+3.0%
Average Spend per Customer / Urban dining format, same stores
+1.7%
Average Spend per Customer / Mall and suburban restaurant format, comparable stores
+4.2%
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Number of Stores at Period-EndAll Stores 132 stores / All existing stores 120 stores / Urban dining format 49 stores / Shopping Mall and Suburban Restaurant Format 54 stores
Monthly Commentary

Year-on-year figures for sales, customer numbers and average spend per customer in April 2026 are provided. The figures are preliminary and may be revised after the financial results are finalized.

Monthly trend for the same period last year

Provided (monthly trend from July through June of the fiscal year ending June 2025)

Scope of aggregation: Domestic directly operated stores only (sales from 株式会社KICHIRI, a consolidated subsidiary of the Company, are excluded)

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredApril 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending June 2026
Scope of aggregationDomestic directly operated stores only (sales from 株式会社KICHIRI, a consolidated subsidiary of the Company, are excluded)
Year-on-year change in monthly net salesAll Stores 111.4 % / All existing stores 100.7 % / Urban dining format, same stores 101 % / Mall and suburban restaurant format, comparable stores 101.8 %
Total-store sales, year on year111.4
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearAll existing stores Rate 100.7 / Definition Stores that have been open for at least 18 months / Urban dining format Rate 101 / Definition Stores that have been open for at least 18 months / Shopping Mall and Suburban Restaurant Format Rate 101.8 / Definition Stores that have been open for at least 18 months
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountAll Stores 109.8 % / All existing stores 97.8 % / Urban dining format, same stores 99.3 % / Mall and suburban restaurant format, comparable stores 97.8 %
Year-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerAll existing stores 103 % / Urban dining format, same stores 101.7 % / Mall and suburban restaurant format, comparable stores 104.2 %
Year-on-year change by categoryName Urban dining format (existing stores) / Year-on-year monthly sales 101 %, Name Mall and suburban restaurant format (existing stores) / Year-on-year monthly sales 101.8 %
Key KPIsIndicator name All-store customer traffic, year-on-year change / Value 109.8 %, Indicator name Year-on-year customer count at all same stores / Value 97.8 %, Indicator name Year-on-year average spend per customer at all same stores / Value 103 %
Number of Stores at Period-EndAll Stores 132 stores / All existing stores 120 stores / Urban dining format 49 stores / Shopping Mall and Suburban Restaurant Format 54 stores
Monthly CommentaryYear-on-year figures for sales, customer numbers and average spend per customer in April 2026 are provided. The figures are preliminary and may be revised after the financial results are finalized.
Monthly trend for the same period last yearProvided (monthly trend from July through June of the fiscal year ending June 2025)
Items this document does not state (9)
Net sales for the monthCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodCumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodSales by categoryNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthFactors Affecting the ChangeMeasures from the following month onwardNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

No reasons were provided for the changes in sales, customer numbers or average spend per customer during the month. It was also explained that the figures are preliminary and may be revised after the financial results are finalized.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
20250206_Notice Regarding Year-on-Year Comparison of Monthly Net Sales and Other Metrics for April 2026 | KICHIRI HOLDINGS & Co.,Ltd. (3082) timely disclosure | Komori