Komori
Earnings3082KICHIRI HOLDINGS & Co.,Ltd.Retail

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Three Months Ended June 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter, sales increased 14.3% year on year and operating profit increased 124.5%, resulting in higher sales and substantially higher profit. The DX consulting business became profitable, while the food service business posted higher sales but lower operating profit.

Worth reading
44Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
124.5
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2025年7月1日〜2025年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,158¥ millionYear on year +14.3%
Operating profit264¥ millionYear on year +124.5%
Ordinary income249¥ millionYear on year +123.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent148¥ millionYear on year +118.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets7,446¥ million
of which net assets 2,190 ¥ million

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Segment revenue
Food and Beverage Business3,91494.2%+9.8%
DX Consulting Business2435.8%+232.4%
Segment profit
Food and Beverage Business12346.6%-1.4%
DX Consulting Business14153.4%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

消費者の外食需要の増加やインバウンド需要、ブランドホルダーとのコラボレーション、地方創生事業の推進など。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable items

Material subsequent eventsNo applicable items
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss None
Depreciation and amortization¥87,232 thousands
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年7月1日〜2025年9月30日
Net Sales¥4,158 million (YoY +14.3%)
Operating profit¥264 million (YoY +124.5%)
Ordinary income¥249 million (YoY +123.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥148 million (YoY +118.4%)
Total assets¥7,446 million
Net assets¥2,190 million
Segment revenueFood and Beverage Business ¥3,914 million (YoY +9.8%) / DX Consulting Business ¥243 million (YoY +232.4%)
Segment profitFood and Beverage Business ¥123 million (YoY -1.4%) / DX Consulting Business ¥141 million
Depreciation and amortization¥87,232 thousands
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss None
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable items
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable items
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance消費者の外食需要の増加やインバウンド需要、ブランドホルダーとのコラボレーション、地方創生事業の推進など。
Items this document does not state (21)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

消費者の外食需要やインバウンド需要の増加に加え、DXコンサルティング事業でブランドホルダーとのコラボレーションや地方創生事業を推進したことが挙げられている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Three Months Ended June 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | KICHIRI HOLDINGS & Co.,Ltd. (3082) timely disclosure | Komori