Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3080JASON CO.,LTD.Retail

Earnings Report for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, revenue increased, while operating profit and ordinary profit declined significantly. The net loss attributable to owners of the parent was reported due to the recognition of impairment losses and other factors. The company also presented its consolidated earnings forecasts and dividend forecasts for the cumulative second quarter and full year of the fiscal year ending February 2027.

Worth reading
78Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-201.795
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending February 2027 · Cumulative second quarter and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Profit declined due to the challenging procurement environment amid higher prices, sluggish collection volumes, increased costs related to forward-looking investments such as M&A-related expenses and depreciation associated with vehicle purchases, and higher expenses borne by 株式会社サンモール. In addition, a divergence from the earnings plan arose due to the slowdown in customer traffic amid intensifying competition at the company and other factors, resulting in the recognition of impairment losses.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss: ¥324.983 million

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended February 2026: revenue ¥28,604 million, operating profit ¥200 million, ordinary profit ¥247 million, net loss attributable to owners of the parent ¥201 million, and net loss per share ¥15.75
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending February 2027, the company forecasts an interim dividend of ¥0.00, a year-end dividend of ¥13.00, and an annual dividend of ¥13.00. There is no explicit statement as to whether the dividend forecast has been revised.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Cumulative second quarter 15,200 / Full year 29,000(Cumulative second quarter 2.0% / Full year 1.4%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → Cumulative second quarter 170 / Full year 210(Cumulative second quarter -41.4% / Full year 4.5%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Cumulative second quarter 190 / Full year 250(Cumulative second quarter -39.5% / Full year 0.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Cumulative second quarter 120 / Full year 150(Cumulative second quarter -34.2% / Full year —)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Cumulative second quarter 9.37 / Full year 11.71
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending February 2027
Period CoveredCumulative second quarter and full year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended February 2026: revenue ¥28,604 million, operating profit ¥200 million, ordinary profit ¥247 million, net loss attributable to owners of the parent ¥201 million, and net loss per share ¥15.75
Reason for the revisionProfit declined due to the challenging procurement environment amid higher prices, sluggish collection volumes, increased costs related to forward-looking investments such as M&A-related expenses and depreciation associated with vehicle purchases, and higher expenses borne by 株式会社サンモール. In addition, a divergence from the earnings plan arose due to the slowdown in customer traffic amid intensifying competition at the company and other factors, resulting in the recognition of impairment losses.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss: ¥324.983 million
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending February 2027, the company forecasts an interim dividend of ¥0.00, a year-end dividend of ¥13.00, and an annual dividend of ¥13.00. There is no explicit statement as to whether the dividend forecast has been revised.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Profit declined due to the challenging procurement environment amid higher prices, sluggish collection volumes, increased costs related to forward-looking investments such as M&A-related expenses and depreciation associated with vehicle purchases, and higher expenses borne by 株式会社サンモール. In addition, customer traffic slowed amid intensifying competition at the company, causing a divergence from its earnings plan, and impairment losses were recognized on goodwill and certain items of property, plant and equipment.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Report for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | JASON CO.,LTD. (3080) timely disclosure | Komori