Revised forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Cumulative second quarter and full yearThe bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.
To continue strengthening sales activities, develop and sell proprietary products with relatively high gross margins, deepen relationships with existing customers, and acquire new customers.
Loss on sale of fixed assets: ¥0 thousand; loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥1,170 thousand; total extraordinary losses: ¥1,170 thousand
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Net Sales | Not disclosed → Six months: 27,715; full year: 57,750(Six months: 0.3% (year on year); full year: 3.1% (vs. the current fiscal year)) |
| Operating profit | Not disclosed → Six months: 110; full year: 480(Six months: 44.7% (year on year); full year: 63.2% (vs. the current fiscal year)) |
| Ordinary income | Not disclosed → Six months: 110; full year: 480(Six months: 34.4% (year on year); full year: 59.2% (vs. the current fiscal year)) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | Not disclosed → Six months: 27; full year: 323(Six months: -29.4% (year on year); full year: 43.3% (vs. the current fiscal year)) |
| Net income per share | Not disclosed → Six months: 2.53; full year: 30.78 |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Period Covered | Cumulative second quarter and full year |
| Previous-period results | Consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026: net sales of ¥55,988 million, operating income of ¥294 million, ordinary income of ¥301 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥225 million, and earnings per share of ¥21.49 |
| Reason for the revision | To continue strengthening sales activities, develop and sell proprietary products with relatively high gross margins, deepen relationships with existing customers, and acquire new customers. |
| Details and amount of extraordinary loss | Loss on sale of fixed assets: ¥0 thousand; loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥1,170 thousand; total extraordinary losses: ¥1,170 thousand |
| Dividend forecast revision | For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans to pay ¥50.00 per share, comprising an interim dividend of ¥0.00 and a year-end dividend of ¥50.00, for an annual dividend of ¥50.00. No explicit statement that there is no revision was provided. |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
Items this document does not state (1)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.During the fiscal year, sales volumes of catheters for PF ablation increased, but gross profit declined due to lower reimbursement prices. Personnel expenses also increased, and the company incurred strategic expenditures. For the next fiscal year, the company plans to strengthen its sales activities, develop and sell proprietary products with relatively high gross margins, deepen relationships with existing customers, and acquire new customers.