Worth reading
65In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sectionsDirection
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
101
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending January 2027, second quarter (interim period)7 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥16,922 million+3.9%
Operating profit¥169 million+146.0%
Ordinary income¥167 million+150.4%
Net income¥99 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,508 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥33,881 million
Operating profit
¥294 million
Ordinary income
¥287 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥192 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
- Net sales¥629 million
- Advertising expenses¥-4 million
- Packing and shipping expenses¥16 million
- Other SG&A expenses¥26 million
- Cost of sales¥-567 million
New initiatives
- Introduction of the AnyGift e-gift service to “ec-current” (May 2026)
- Launch of a new sales channel using TikTok Shop (July 2026)
- Collaboration with 株式会社トリドリ and 株式会社niks
- Development of a new product supply scheme based on agency sales and the dropshipping model
- Opening of the Salon de Innappu Aoyama relaxation space
- Launch of X One Natural Shield UV50+
- Launch of Librage Hydrogel Eye Sheets
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Number of external sites21 Site
- Consolidated number of employees157 people
- Shareholders26,871 People
Segment results
- Internet Mail-Order BusinessNet Sales¥16,473 million (YoY +4.7%)Operating profit¥410 million (YoY +33.8%)
- Beauty and healthcare businessNet Sales¥304 million (YoY -22.4%)Operating profit¥-36 million
- Other BusinessesNet Sales¥168 million (YoY -14.0%)Operating profit¥-2 million
Market Size / Share
Market ComparisonSales and operating profit trends at 4 consumer electronics retailers
Number of employees
Number of Employees157 people
Record dateEnd of July 2026
Capital expenditures
¥24 million
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials for financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending January 2027, second quarter (interim period) |
| Net Sales | ¥16,922 million (YoY +3.9%) |
| Operating profit | ¥169 million (YoY +146.0%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥167 million (YoY +150.4%) |
| Net income | ¥99 million |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥2,508 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥33,881 million / Operating profit ¥294 million / Ordinary income ¥287 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥192 million |
| Segment results | Segment Internet Mail-Order Business / Net Sales ¥16,473 million (YoY +4.7%) / Operating profit ¥410 million (YoY +33.8%), Segment Beauty and healthcare business / Net Sales ¥304 million (YoY -22.4%) / Operating profit ¥-36 million, Segment Other Businesses / Net Sales ¥168 million (YoY -14.0%) / Operating profit ¥-2 million |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Net sales / Amount ¥629 million, Factors Advertising expenses / Amount ¥-4 million, Factors Packing and shipping expenses / Amount ¥16 million, Factors Other SG&A expenses / Amount ¥26 million, Factors Cost of sales / Amount ¥-567 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Number of external sites / Value 21 Site / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Consolidated number of employees / Value 157 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Shareholders / Value 26,871 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 157 people / Record date End of July 2026 / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Not disclosed |
| Capital expenditures | ¥24 million |
| Market Size / Share | Market Comparison Sales and operating profit trends at 4 consumer electronics retailers / Figures Not disclosed |
| New initiatives | Introduction of the AnyGift e-gift service to “ec-current” (May 2026), Launch of a new sales channel using TikTok Shop (July 2026), Collaboration with 株式会社トリドリ and 株式会社niks, Development of a new product supply scheme based on agency sales and the dropshipping model, Opening of the Salon de Innappu Aoyama relaxation space, Launch of X One Natural Shield UV50+, Launch of Librage Hydrogel Eye Sheets |
Items this document does not state (16)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Higher sales from third-party websites in the internet retailing business contributed to the increase in profit. Higher cost of sales was cited as a factor reducing profit.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.