Komori
Earnings3071Stream Co.,Ltd.Retail

First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending January 2027, revenue increased 5.0% year on year and operating profit increased 181.8%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. The full-year earnings and dividend forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
39Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
181.8
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 February 2026–30 April 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales8,259million yenYear on year +5.0%Progress 24.4%
Operating profit95million yenYear on year +181.8%Progress 32.3%
Ordinary income95million yenYear on year +197.8%Progress 33.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent61million yenYear on year +210.2%Progress 31.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥2.21
Financial position at period-end
Total assets7,384million yen
of which net assets 2,958 million yenEquity ratio 39.6%vs. prior year-end -4.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+313,057
Investment-37,374
Financials-83,044
Net change+192,639

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in thousand yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period1,559,672 thousand yen
Segment revenueInternet Mail-Order Business 8,029 million yen (YoY +5.7%), Beauty and healthcare business 153 million yen (YoY -20.7%), Other businesses 89 million yen (YoY +4.3%)
Segment profitInternet Mail-Order Business 230 million yen (YoY +47.5%), Beauty and healthcare business -20 million yen, Other businesses -2 million yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales33,881 million yen (YoY +3.4%)
Operating profit294 million yen (YoY +4.3%)
Ordinary income287 million yen (YoY +2.3%)
Net income192 million yen (YoY +27.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales 33,881 million yen → 33,881 million yen(0.0%) / Operating profit 294 million yen → 294 million yen(0.0%) / Ordinary income 287 million yen → 287 million yen(0.0%) / Net income 192 million yen → 192 million yen(0.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast3 yen → 3 yen(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Internet Mail-Order Business recorded higher revenue and profit due to promotional initiatives, including points programs, strong sales of personal computers, peripherals and digital cameras, and an expanded air-conditioner product lineup. The Beauty & Healthcare Business recorded lower revenue and profit because its membership-based business fell slightly below plan and the resulting decline in revenue was not offset by cost savings, despite the cost-reduction effects.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies (not applicable)
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 1,800 thousand yen / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization42,485 thousand yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End28,525,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End888,500 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 February 2026–30 April 2026
Net Sales8,259 million yen (YoY +5.0%)
Operating profit95 million yen (YoY +181.8%)
Ordinary income95 million yen (YoY +197.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent61 million yen (YoY +210.2%)
Net income per share¥2.21
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 39.6 / End of previous period 43.8
Total assets7,384 million yen
Net assets2,958 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities313,057 thousand yen
Cash flows from investing activities-37,374 thousand yen
Cash flows from financing activities-83,044 thousand yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period1,559,672 thousand yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 33,881 million yen (YoY +3.4%) / Operating profit 294 million yen (YoY +4.3%) / Ordinary income 287 million yen (YoY +2.3%) / Net income 192 million yen (YoY +27.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales 33,881 million yen → 33,881 million yen(0.0%) / Operating profit 294 million yen → 294 million yen(0.0%) / Ordinary income 287 million yen → 287 million yen(0.0%) / Net income 192 million yen → 192 million yen(0.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast3 yen → 3 yen(0.0%)
Segment revenueInternet Mail-Order Business 8,029 million yen (YoY +5.7%), Beauty and healthcare business 153 million yen (YoY -20.7%), Other businesses 89 million yen (YoY +4.3%)
Segment profitInternet Mail-Order Business 230 million yen (YoY +47.5%), Beauty and healthcare business -20 million yen, Other businesses -2 million yen
Depreciation and amortization42,485 thousand yen
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 1,800 thousand yen / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies (not applicable)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End28,525,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End888,500 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Internet Mail-Order Business recorded higher revenue and profit due to promotional initiatives, including points programs, strong sales of personal computers, peripherals and digital cameras, and an expanded air-conditioner product lineup. The Beauty & Healthcare Business recorded lower revenue and profit because its membership-based business fell slightly below plan and the resulting decline in revenue was not offset by cost savings, despite the cost-reduction effects.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Internet Mail-Order Business recorded higher revenue and profit, driven by promotional initiatives on external websites, strong sales of personal computers, peripherals and digital cameras, and an expanded air-conditioner product lineup. Meanwhile, the Beauty & Healthcare Business recorded lower revenue and profit, as its membership-based business fell slightly below plan.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | Stream Co.,Ltd. (3071) timely disclosure | Komori