Revision to Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts, Recording of Non-Operating Income (Consolidated and Non-Consolidated), and Recording of Extraordinary Losses (Consolidated and Non-Consolidated)
株式会社WDI, the WDI Group, domestic consolidated subsidiaries, and overseas consolidated subsidiaries
Stores owned by the WDI Group for which decisions to close have been made, together with store assets and other assets, and foreign-currency-denominated loans to overseas consolidated subsidiaries
Domestic store performance exceeded expectations; foreign-currency-denominated loans were revalued at the fiscal year-end exchange rate due to exchange-rate fluctuations; decisions were made to close stores and the future recoverability of store assets and other assets was assessed; and the financial condition of a consolidated subsidiary was taken into consideration.
Consolidated: foreign exchange gain of ¥220 million (non-operating income) and impairment loss of ¥310 million (fourth-quarter consolidated accounting period), with ¥966 million expected to be recorded for the cumulative period. Non-consolidated: foreign exchange gain of ¥89 million (non-operating income) and ¥362 million as an expense for the provision for doubtful accounts relating to an affiliated company (extraordinary loss). The loss recorded in the non-consolidated financial statements will be eliminated in the consolidated financial statements and will have no impact on consolidated results.
Fiscal year ending March 2026 (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026). The impairment loss of ¥310 million is expected to be recorded in the fourth quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year, bringing the cumulative-period amount to ¥966 million.
Revised from the previously announced forecast to the forecast announced this time. Revenue was revised from ¥33,850 million to ¥34,510 million, operating profit from ¥930 million to ¥1,245 million, ordinary profit from ¥850 million to ¥1,365 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent from ¥200 million to ¥230 million.
¥362 million as an expense for the provision for doubtful accounts relating to an affiliated company. The counterparty's name is Not disclosed.
Forecast figures may differ due to various factors arising in the future.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Event name | Revision to Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts, Recording of Non-Operating Income (Consolidated and Non-Consolidated), and Recording of Extraordinary Losses (Consolidated and Non-Consolidated) |
| Date of occurrence | 16 April 2026 (the date on which the revision to the earnings forecasts was announced; the individual dates on which the foreign exchange gains, impairment losses and other items arose are Not disclosed) |
| Subject Entity | 株式会社WDI, the WDI Group, domestic consolidated subsidiaries, and overseas consolidated subsidiaries |
| Target Locations / Products | Stores owned by the WDI Group for which decisions to close have been made, together with store assets and other assets, and foreign-currency-denominated loans to overseas consolidated subsidiaries |
| Cause | Domestic store performance exceeded expectations; foreign-currency-denominated loans were revalued at the fiscal year-end exchange rate due to exchange-rate fluctuations; decisions were made to close stores and the future recoverability of store assets and other assets was assessed; and the financial condition of a consolidated subsidiary was taken into consideration. |
| Amount of Impact on Business Performance | Consolidated: foreign exchange gain of ¥220 million (non-operating income) and impairment loss of ¥310 million (fourth-quarter consolidated accounting period), with ¥966 million expected to be recorded for the cumulative period. Non-consolidated: foreign exchange gain of ¥89 million (non-operating income) and ¥362 million as an expense for the provision for doubtful accounts relating to an affiliated company (extraordinary loss). The loss recorded in the non-consolidated financial statements will be eliminated in the consolidated financial statements and will have no impact on consolidated results. |
| Accounting period in which recognized | Fiscal year ending March 2026 (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026). The impairment loss of ¥310 million is expected to be recorded in the fourth quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year, bringing the cumulative-period amount to ¥966 million. |
| Impact on Earnings Forecast | Revised from the previously announced forecast to the forecast announced this time. Revenue was revised from ¥33,850 million to ¥34,510 million, operating profit from ¥930 million to ¥1,245 million, ordinary profit from ¥850 million to ¥1,365 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent from ¥200 million to ¥230 million. |
| Amount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collection | ¥362 million as an expense for the provision for doubtful accounts relating to an affiliated company. The counterparty's name is Not disclosed. |
| Outlook | Forecast figures may differ due to various factors arising in the future. |
Items this document does not state (15)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The earnings forecasts were revised upward because domestic store performance exceeded expectations and foreign exchange gains are expected from fluctuations in exchange rates. At the same time, the Company expects to record impairment losses following decisions to close stores and an assessment of the future recoverability of store assets and other assets. Based on the financial condition of a consolidated subsidiary, the Company also expects to record an expense for the provision for doubtful accounts relating to an affiliated company in its non-consolidated financial statements.