Komori
Earnings3063j-Group Holdings Corp.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue decreased 22.6% year on year and operating income decreased 48.8%, resulting in an overall decline in both revenue and earnings. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged from the latest forecasts announced.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-22.6
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,191¥ millionYear on year -22.6%Progress 24.0%
Operating profit104¥ millionYear on year -48.8%Progress 23.1%
Ordinary income89¥ millionYear on year -48.6%Progress 24.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent69¥ millionYear on year -57.7%Progress 21.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥4.91
Financial position at period-end
Total assets10,630¥ million
of which net assets 1,731 ¥ millionEquity ratio 15.9%vs. prior year-end +0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Food and Beverage Business3,01093.8%+5.3%
Real Estate Business1103.4%-90.9%
Other Businesses (Outside Reportable Segments)902.8%+57.6%
Segment profit
Food and Beverage Business385+13.2%
Real Estate Business13-97.8%
Other Businesses (Outside Reportable Segments)-31
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥13,300 million (YoY +1.9%)
Operating profit¥450 million (YoY +7.0%)
Ordinary income¥370 million (YoY +4.7%)
Net income¥320 million (YoY +2.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast4 Yen (per common share) → 5 Yen (per common share)(+25.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Persistently high raw material and energy prices, higher personnel expenses following minimum wage revisions, and rising construction costs. The real estate business reported lower revenue and earnings due to the impact of real estate sales in the previous fiscal year, while the food and beverage business reported higher revenue and earnings due to new store openings and other initiatives.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsThe issuance of new shares as restricted stock-based compensation was completed on 26 June 2026. A total of 120,000 common shares were issued for total proceeds of ¥97,440,000.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2,909 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2,944 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥62,346 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,397,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End90,153
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2026–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥3,191 million (YoY -22.6%)
Operating profit¥104 million (YoY -48.8%)
Ordinary income¥89 million (YoY -48.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥69 million (YoY -57.7%)
Net income per share¥4.91
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 15.9 / End of previous period 15.7
Total assets¥10,630 million
Net assets¥1,731 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥13,300 million (YoY +1.9%) / Operating profit ¥450 million (YoY +7.0%) / Ordinary income ¥370 million (YoY +4.7%) / Net income ¥320 million (YoY +2.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast4 Yen (per common share) → 5 Yen (per common share)(+25.0%)
Segment revenueFood and Beverage Business ¥3,010 million (YoY +5.3%) / Real Estate Business ¥110 million (YoY -90.9%) / Other Businesses (Outside Reportable Segments) ¥90 million (YoY +57.6%)
Segment profitFood and Beverage Business ¥385 million (YoY +13.2%) / Real Estate Business ¥13 million (YoY -97.8%) / Other Businesses (Outside Reportable Segments) ¥-31 million
Depreciation and amortization¥62,346 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2,909 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2,944 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsThe issuance of new shares as restricted stock-based compensation was completed on 26 June 2026. A total of 120,000 common shares were issued for total proceeds of ¥97,440,000.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,397,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End90,153
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformancePersistently high raw material and energy prices, higher personnel expenses following minimum wage revisions, and rising construction costs. The real estate business reported lower revenue and earnings due to the impact of real estate sales in the previous fiscal year, while the food and beverage business reported higher revenue and earnings due to new store openings and other initiatives.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The challenging operating environment continued, including persistently high raw material and energy prices, higher personnel expenses following minimum wage revisions, and rising construction costs. The real estate business was also significantly affected by the sale of real estate in the previous fiscal year. Meanwhile, the food and beverage business pursued new store openings and renovations of existing stores.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | j-Group Holdings Corp. (3063) timely disclosure | Komori