Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
329
¥ millions (operating profit)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Financial results presentation2026年2月期 第3四半期8 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥9,982 million+125.9%
Operating profit¥329 million+115.3%
Ordinary income¥272 million+103.8%
Net income¥155 million+29.3%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥6,101 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate64.4%
Year-on-year change (points)▲3.0 percentage points
Operating profit margin
Rate3.3%
Year-on-year change (points)-0.3 percentage points
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥11,700 million
Operating profit
¥465 million
Ordinary income
¥365 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥300 million
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
- 寿司と串とわたくしを『寿司と串と樽酒』へリニューアル
- ミツバチを『イチバのウラ』へリニューアル
- 既存店舗の大型修繕
- アルコール業態以外を中心とするM&Aの拡大
- コントラクト事業の積極展開
- 残りの保有不動産3件の流動化・有効活用
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Existing-store revenue100.7 % year on yearYear on year against the same period last year+100.7%
- Same-store customer traffic97.1 % year on yearYear on year against the same period last year+97.1%
- Same-store spend per customer103.7 % year on yearYear on year against the same period last year+103.7%
- Number of business formats63 Business format
- Store count108 Location
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Number of Customers前年同期比97.1%
Average Spend per Customer103.7% year on year
Segment results
Food and Beverage Business
Net Sales
¥8,422 million+113.3%
Operating profit
¥902 million
Year-on-year change-21
Real Estate Business
Net Sales
¥1,469 million+401.7%
Operating profit
¥664 million
Year-on-year change580
Other
Net Sales
¥160 million+82.4%
Operating profit
¥-80 million
Year-on-year change0
Number of stores and locations
Number of Stores at Period-End108 Location
Number of business formats63 Location
Store openings during the period新規出店0店舗
Format conversions during the period2 locations
Store closures during the period3店舗(直営1店舗、FC2店舗)
Number of employees
Number of Employees1,646 people
Number of permanent employees419 people
Record date2025年2月末日
Annual Dividend
Annual Dividend4.0円(予定)
Interim2.0円
End of period2.0円(予定)
Acquisition of treasury shares
B種種類株式の一部取得及び消却の記載はあるが、取得枠の金額・株数・期間はNot disclosed| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | 2026年2月期 第3四半期 |
| Net Sales | ¥9,982 million (YoY +125.9%) |
| Operating profit | ¥329 million (YoY +115.3%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥272 million (YoY +103.8%) |
| Net income | ¥155 million (YoY +29.3%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | Rate 64.4% / Year-on-year change (points) ▲3.0 percentage points |
| Operating profit margin | Rate 3.3% / Year-on-year change (points) -0.3 percentage points |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥6,101 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥11,700 million / Operating profit ¥465 million / Ordinary income ¥365 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥300 million |
| Segment results | Food and Beverage Business Net Sales ¥8,422 million (YoY +113.3%) / Operating profit ¥902 million / Real Estate Business Net Sales ¥1,469 million (YoY +401.7%) / Operating profit ¥664 million / Other Net Sales ¥160 million (YoY +82.4%) / Operating profit ¥-80 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Existing-store revenue / Value 100.7 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 100.7 % year on year, Indicator name Same-store customer traffic / Value 97.1 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 97.1 % year on year, Indicator name Same-store spend per customer / Value 103.7 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 103.7 % year on year, Indicator name Number of business formats / Value 63 Business format, Indicator name Store count / Value 108 Location |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Number of Customers 前年同期比97.1% / Average Spend per Customer 103.7% year on year |
| Number of stores and locations | Number of Stores at Period-End 108 Location / Number of business formats 63 Location / Store openings during the period 新規出店0店舗 / Format conversions during the period 2 locations / Store closures during the period 3店舗(直営1店舗、FC2店舗) |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 1,646 people / Number of permanent employees 419 people / Record date 2025年2月末日 / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed |
| Annual Dividend | Annual Dividend 4.0円(予定) / Interim 2.0円 / End of period 2.0円(予定) |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | B種種類株式の一部取得及び消却の記載はあるが、取得枠の金額・株数・期間はNot disclosed |
| New initiatives | 寿司と串とわたくしを『寿司と串と樽酒』へリニューアル, ミツバチを『イチバのウラ』へリニューアル, 既存店舗の大型修繕, アルコール業態以外を中心とするM&Aの拡大, コントラクト事業の積極展開, 残りの保有不動産3件の流動化・有効活用 |
Items this document does not state (13)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.不動産2棟の売却、前期にM&Aした子会社の売上、新規出店、既存店売上の増加により増収となった。営業利益は増収に伴い増加した一方、経常利益は為替差損と金利上昇に伴う支払利息の増加で伸びが抑えられた。純利益は、前年に立ち退きに伴う損失補填による特別利益328百万円を計上していた反動で減少した。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.