Komori
Earnings3063j-Group Holdings Corp.Retail

Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 Third-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated)

第3四半期累計の売上高は不動産売却や既存店の改修などにより前年同期比25.9%増、営業利益も15.3%増となった。一方、前年同期に受取立退料などの特別利益があった反動で、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は70.7%減となった。

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
25.9
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2025年3月1日〜2025年11月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales9,982¥ millionYear on year +25.9%Progress 85.3%
Operating profit329¥ millionYear on year +15.3%Progress 70.8%
Ordinary income272¥ millionYear on year +3.8%Progress 74.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent155¥ millionYear on year -70.7%Progress 51.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share9.50円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets10,110¥ million
of which net assets 1,564 ¥ millionEquity ratio 15.1%vs. prior year-end -4.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueFoodservice Business ¥8,422 million (YoY +13.3%), Real Estate Business ¥1,469 million (YoY +301.7%), Other Businesses ¥160 million (YoY -17.6%)
Segment profitFoodservice Business ¥902 million (YoY -2.3%), Real Estate Business ¥664 million (YoY +695.0%), Other Businesses ¥-80 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥11,700 million (YoY +8.9%)
Operating profit¥465 million (YoY +23.3%)
Ordinary income¥365 million (YoY +3.7%)
Net income¥300 million (YoY -34.5%)
Annual Dividend ForecastCommon shares 4.00 / Class A shares 50,000.00 / Class B shares 40,000.00 → Common shares 4.00 / Class A shares 50,000.00 / Class B shares 40,000.00(Common shares 0.0% / Class A shares 0.0% / Class B shares 0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

個人消費の回復やインバウンド需要の増加、既存店のリニューアル・大型修繕、M&Aでグループとなった会社の業績改善・成長活動、不動産2件の売却。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 2社(株式会社ジェイキャスト、有限会社エー・ラウンド)
Impairment loss¥12,888 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥231 thousand, Loss on closure of stores ¥26,825 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥12,888 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥224,524 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End12,397,400 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End90,153 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年3月1日〜2025年11月30日
Net Sales¥9,982 million (YoY +25.9%)
Operating profit¥329 million (YoY +15.3%)
Ordinary income¥272 million (YoY +3.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥155 million (YoY -70.7%)
Net income per share9.50円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 15.1% / End of previous period 19.4%
Total assets¥10,110 million
Net assets¥1,564 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥11,700 million (YoY +8.9%) / Operating profit ¥465 million (YoY +23.3%) / Ordinary income ¥365 million (YoY +3.7%) / Net income ¥300 million (YoY -34.5%)
Annual Dividend ForecastCommon shares 4.00 / Class A shares 50,000.00 / Class B shares 40,000.00 → Common shares 4.00 / Class A shares 50,000.00 / Class B shares 40,000.00(Common shares 0.0% / Class A shares 0.0% / Class B shares 0.0%)
Segment revenueFoodservice Business ¥8,422 million (YoY +13.3%), Real Estate Business ¥1,469 million (YoY +301.7%), Other Businesses ¥160 million (YoY -17.6%)
Segment profitFoodservice Business ¥902 million (YoY -2.3%), Real Estate Business ¥664 million (YoY +695.0%), Other Businesses ¥-80 million
Depreciation and amortization¥224,524 thousand
Impairment loss¥12,888 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥231 thousand, Loss on closure of stores ¥26,825 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥12,888 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 2社(株式会社ジェイキャスト、有限会社エー・ラウンド)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End12,397,400 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End90,153 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance個人消費の回復やインバウンド需要の増加、既存店のリニューアル・大型修繕、M&Aでグループとなった会社の業績改善・成長活動、不動産2件の売却。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

個人消費の回復やインバウンド需要の増加、既存店のリニューアル・大型修繕、M&Aでグループとなった会社の業績改善・成長活動、不動産2件の売却が挙げられている。最終利益については、前年同期に受取立退料322,687千円などの特別利益が計上されていた一方、当期は特別利益がなく、特別損失39,945千円を計上した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 Third-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated) | j-Group Holdings Corp. (3063) timely disclosure | Komori