Komori
Earnings3063j-Group Holdings Corp.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

2026年2月期中間期は、売上高と営業利益が増えた一方、経常利益と親会社株主に帰属する中間純利益は減少しました。通期業績予想と年間配当予想は据え置かれています。

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
32.9
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年3月1日〜2025年8月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,067¥ millionYear on year +32.9%Progress 60.4%
Operating profit273¥ millionYear on year +16.4%Progress 58.7%
Ordinary income227¥ millionYear on year -6.2%Progress 62.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent165¥ millionYear on year -68.4%Progress 55.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share11.28円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets10,546¥ million
of which net assets 2,112 ¥ millionEquity ratio 19.7%vs. prior year-end +0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,413,978
Investment-216,593
Financials-115,441
Net change+1,081,944

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,638,061 thousand
Segment revenueFoodservice Business ¥5,656 million (YoY +13.3%), Real Estate Business ¥1,333 million (YoY +451.1%), Other Businesses ¥110 million (YoY -13.9%)
Segment profitFoodservice Business ¥625 million (YoY -3.0%), Real Estate Business ¥622 million (YoY +1,028.5%), Other Businesses ¥-55 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥11,700 million (YoY +8.9%)
Operating profit¥465 million (YoY +23.3%)
Ordinary income¥365 million (YoY +3.7%)
Net income¥300 million (YoY -34.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales 11,700 / Operating profit 465 / Ordinary income 365 / Net income 300 → Net Sales 11,700 / Operating profit 465 / Ordinary income 365 / Net income 300(Net Sales 0 / Operating profit 0 / Ordinary income 0 / Net income 0)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥4.00 → ¥4.00(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

個人消費の回復やインバウンド需要の増加、人流の増加、既存店舗の改修・リニューアル、不動産2件の売却など。原材料価格の高騰や人手不足などの厳しい環境も記載。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社ジェイキャスト, 有限会社エー・ラウンド
Material subsequent eventsB種種類株式500株を取得・消却。取得価額の総額は512,191,895円で、2025年9月30日に手続きが完了。
Impairment lossNone recorded for the interim period
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No recognition / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥231 thousand, Loss on closure of stores ¥26,650 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥148,848 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,397,400株
Treasury Shares at Period-End90,153株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年3月1日〜2025年8月31日
Net Sales¥7,067 million (YoY +32.9%)
Operating profit¥273 million (YoY +16.4%)
Ordinary income¥227 million (YoY -6.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥165 million (YoY -68.4%)
Net income per share11.28円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 19.7% / End of previous period 19.4%
Total assets¥10,546 million
Net assets¥2,112 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,413,978 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-216,593 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-115,441 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,638,061 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥11,700 million (YoY +8.9%) / Operating profit ¥465 million (YoY +23.3%) / Ordinary income ¥365 million (YoY +3.7%) / Net income ¥300 million (YoY -34.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales 11,700 / Operating profit 465 / Ordinary income 365 / Net income 300 → Net Sales 11,700 / Operating profit 465 / Ordinary income 365 / Net income 300(Net Sales 0 / Operating profit 0 / Ordinary income 0 / Net income 0)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥4.00 → ¥4.00(0.0%)
Segment revenueFoodservice Business ¥5,656 million (YoY +13.3%), Real Estate Business ¥1,333 million (YoY +451.1%), Other Businesses ¥110 million (YoY -13.9%)
Segment profitFoodservice Business ¥625 million (YoY -3.0%), Real Estate Business ¥622 million (YoY +1,028.5%), Other Businesses ¥-55 million
Depreciation and amortization¥148,848 thousand
Impairment lossNone recorded for the interim period
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No recognition / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥231 thousand, Loss on closure of stores ¥26,650 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社ジェイキャスト, 有限会社エー・ラウンド
Material subsequent eventsB種種類株式500株を取得・消却。取得価額の総額は512,191,895円で、2025年9月30日に手続きが完了。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,397,400株
Treasury Shares at Period-End90,153株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance個人消費の回復やインバウンド需要の増加、人流の増加、既存店舗の改修・リニューアル、不動産2件の売却など。原材料価格の高騰や人手不足などの厳しい環境も記載。
Items this document does not state (5)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

個人消費の回復やインバウンド需要の増加、既存店舗の改修・リニューアル、不動産2件の売却などが挙げられています。一方、原材料価格の高騰、人手不足、為替や米国の政策動向なども記載されています。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | j-Group Holdings Corp. (3063) timely disclosure | Komori