Komori
Earnings3063j-Group Holdings Corp.Retail

Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 First-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated)

第1四半期は、売上高が前年同期比51.7%増、営業利益が23.1%増となった一方、経常利益は1.0%減となりました。通期業績予想と年間配当予想は、いずれも従来予想から変更されていません。

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
51.7
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2025年3月1日〜2025年5月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,123¥ millionYear on year +51.7%Progress 35.2%
Operating profit204¥ millionYear on year +23.1%Progress 43.9%
Ordinary income173¥ millionYear on year -1.0%Progress 47.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent163¥ millionYear on year +6.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share12.27円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets10,667¥ million
of which net assets 2,028 ¥ millionEquity ratio 18.7%vs. prior year-end -0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Food service2,858,28769.3%+11.8%
Real Estate1,210,75429.4%+934.1%
Other54,8561.3%-16.9%
Segment profit
Food service340,277-10.4%
Real Estate606,163+2,096.0%
Other-31,492
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥11,700 million (YoY +8.9%)
Operating profit¥465 million (YoY +23.3%)
Ordinary income¥365 million (YoY +3.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥300 million (YoY -34.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change → No change(No)
Annual Dividend ForecastCommon shares 4 / Class A shares 50,000 / Class B shares 40,000 → Common shares 4 / Class A shares 50,000 / Class B shares 40,000(Common shares 0 / Class A shares 0 / Class B shares 0)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

経済社会活動の活性化、個人消費の回復、インバウンド需要・人流の増加、既存店舗の改修、不動産2件の売却。原材料価格の高騰、人手不足、エネルギー価格の上昇、為替市場や米国の政策動向も記載。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (no company names provided) / Excluded 0 companies (no company names provided)
Material subsequent events株式会社ジェイキャスト及び有限会社エー・ラウンドの吸収合併の効力発生日を2025年6月中旬から2025年7月17日に延期しました。また、譲渡制限付株式報酬として普通株式110,000株、処分総額77,990,000円の自己株式処分が2025年6月27日に完了しました。
Impairment loss当期は計上なし(減損損失:-)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income or extraordinary losses were recorded for the current fiscal year
Depreciation and amortization¥74,930 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,397,400株
Treasury Shares at Period-End200,153株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年3月1日〜2025年5月31日
Net Sales¥4,123 million (YoY +51.7%)
Operating profit¥204 million (YoY +23.1%)
Ordinary income¥173 million (YoY -1.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥163 million (YoY +6.1%)
Net income per share12.27円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 18.7 / End of previous period 19.4
Total assets¥10,667 million
Net assets¥2,028 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥11,700 million (YoY +8.9%) / Operating profit ¥465 million (YoY +23.3%) / Ordinary income ¥365 million (YoY +3.7%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥300 million (YoY -34.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change → No change(No)
Annual Dividend ForecastCommon shares 4 / Class A shares 50,000 / Class B shares 40,000 → Common shares 4 / Class A shares 50,000 / Class B shares 40,000(Common shares 0 / Class A shares 0 / Class B shares 0)
Segment revenueFood service ¥2,858,287 thousand (YoY +11.8%) / Real Estate ¥1,210,754 thousand (YoY +934.1%) / Other ¥54,856 thousand (YoY -16.9%)
Segment profitFood service ¥340,277 thousand (YoY -10.4%) / Real Estate ¥606,163 thousand (YoY +2,096.0%) / Other ¥-31,492 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥74,930 thousand
Impairment loss当期は計上なし(減損損失:-)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income or extraordinary losses were recorded for the current fiscal year
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (no company names provided) / Excluded 0 companies (no company names provided)
Material subsequent events株式会社ジェイキャスト及び有限会社エー・ラウンドの吸収合併の効力発生日を2025年6月中旬から2025年7月17日に延期しました。また、譲渡制限付株式報酬として普通株式110,000株、処分総額77,990,000円の自己株式処分が2025年6月27日に完了しました。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,397,400株
Treasury Shares at Period-End200,153株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance経済社会活動の活性化、個人消費の回復、インバウンド需要・人流の増加、既存店舗の改修、不動産2件の売却。原材料価格の高騰、人手不足、エネルギー価格の上昇、為替市場や米国の政策動向も記載。
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

経済社会活動の活性化、個人消費の回復、インバウンド需要や人流の増加を背景に売上高が増加しました。また、既存店舗の改修や、2025年5月の不動産2件の売却を実施しました。一方、原材料価格の高騰、人手不足、エネルギー価格の上昇、為替市場や米国の政策動向などが不透明要因として挙げられています。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 First-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated) | j-Group Holdings Corp. (3063) timely disclosure | Komori